The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to fix reverse dns for each cpanel account?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by ASTRAPI, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    On a cpanel server i have a central domain that i use for my dns also....

    hostname auto set by cpanel server.mydomain.com

    and this is what i use for reverse dns.

    I have a second account there with another domain and another ip...and i do not know how to get a working server.seconddomain.com to use for reverse dns

    I try to edit the /etc/hosts using:

    secondip server.seconddomain.com

    but after restarting using /etc/init.d/network restart then the site is not working anymore ...
     
  2. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How can i fix MX reverse dns records?

    Hi

    How can i fix MX reverse dns records?

    /http://i58.tinypic.com/2j32ngi.png

    Thanks
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: How can i fix MX reverse dns records?

    if you do not have authoritative access to your IP's (you own/control them)
    Have your provider set them for you
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    reverse dns is set up by the IP owner unless your provider has granted you access to use your DNS servers to make the change
     
  5. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes i have in my sever panel reverse dns options.... and i have already set without any problems a reverse dns for my main domain using the:

    firstip server.mydomain com

    But i don't know how to add a second reverse dns as i do not set in any place for example:

    secondip server4.myseconddomain.com
     
  6. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: How can i fix MX reverse dns records?

    Yes i have access on the settings and was ok when i had my second domain on the shared ip....

    The problem starts when i move my second account on another dedicated ip :(
     
  7. triantech

    triantech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kochi, India, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: How can i fix MX reverse dns records?

    Hey,

    You can change the rDNS for the dedicated IP to point to the second account right ?
     
    #7 triantech, Sep 7, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2014
  8. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: How can i fix MX reverse dns records?

    Howdy,

    This would be something you would need have changed from the host who you lease the server/vps from. From your screenshot it looks like you should contact OVH and they can help you with this. For best results set the PTR to FQDN of the server.

    Thanks!
     
  9. mageshm

    mageshm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai, INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: How can i fix MX reverse dns records?

    @ASTRAPI,

    For addiding reverse DNS records, i advise you to consult with your Hosting provider. He will help you to resolve your issue.
     
  10. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    But i have access to rdns from my panel and i did it already and it is fine for my my ip one and my domain 1 using the server.mydomain.com that i use as a hostname also....

    The problem is now that i have a second ip and second domain and i do not have any associate server2.seconddomain.com name so i can add it on reverse dns :(
     
  11. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: How can i fix MX reverse dns records?

    I have on my panel all ip's and rdns entrys ready for change and i did it already in one domain.

    The problem now is that i have a second ip and second domain without any second hostname like server2.seconddomain.com to associate with at the rdns panel...
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No need for multiple threads, same topic. Both merged here.
     
  13. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The one was for rdns and the other for mx records :)

    But ok anyway we mix it already :)
     
  14. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So so i have to add on: /etc/hosts an extra line like:

    secondip server2.myseconddomain.com

    And then use the server2.myseconddomain.com as a reverse dns?
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  16. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was add them using whm .... and they are working fine :)

    But i do not have an entry like the first ip/domain server.mydomain.com for the rest accounts/ips to add as reverse dns... :(
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please keep in mind that RDNS entries should be added by your hosting provider or data center. It's not something you typically configure on your server. Have you contacted them and requested they setup those entries for you? If so, are the IP addresses not resolving to the correct hostname?

    Thank you.
     
  18. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have already configure one rdns from my datacenters panel for my main domain mydomain.com and for hostname server.mydomain.com for my main ip and working great so i do not need my datacenter for this :)

    the problem is that for my second ip and second domain i do not have something like server2.myseconddomain.com to add there....
     
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's normal to request RDNS for additional IP addresses to also point to the hostname of your server. You don't have to use a different hostname for each IP address when configuring RDNS.

    Thank you.
     
  20. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok so if i have 10 different ip's on my cpanel server then i can point all ip's on my datacenter's panel as rdns the same hostname that i have on server?
     
Loading...

Share This Page