The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to fix this ImageMagick prob

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xcensus, Oct 28, 2003.

  1. xcensus

    xcensus Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Had a client who is trying to use ImageMagick, I installed this via the WHM feature and nothing else, since had this email text from them, how do I resolve this problem ? Thanx...

    Note: Your ImageMagick directory () is not in
    your open_basedir list (specified in php.ini):

    /home/jusui
    /usr/lib/php
    /usr/local/lib/php
    /tmp
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    If that's the problem, you can fix it by editing their entry in httpd.conf and adding the path for them.
     
  3. xcensus

    xcensus Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Exactly how do I add and what do I add to httpd ? Sorry im a little useless when it comes to editing stuff directly lol
     
  4. xcensus

    xcensus Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What line do I add to php.ini or the httpd.conf so that this user can properly access ImageMagick from the xgal mod for phpnuke and xoops.

    Thanx
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Search for their domain name. In their entry they will have the following line:

    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/Username:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"

    Add the directory for ImageMagick as follows:

    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/Username:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp:/path/to/ImageMagick"

    I don't know what the path is to ImageMagick off the top of my head, so you'll have to find that out.
     
  6. xcensus

    xcensus Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Some of it like mogrify and convert appears to be in /usr/lib/ so is it safe to just add that to their basedir ?
     
  7. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    If you are looking for the path to ImageMagic it would be
    /usr/X11R6/bin
    this is where all the executables are located.


    Regards,

    Pete
     
  8. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a way, to modify the standard pathes?
    I wont edit my httpd.conf and add the path to ImageMagick for 700 accounts.
     
  9. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    I have open_basedir and never had to put image magic path into the httpd.conf, just put the path to image magic inside your scripts where they ask.

    I use /usr/X11R6/bin and everything runs fine along with open_basedir.
     
  10. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /usr/lib is where ImageMagick is located but that will not work for the scripts.
    /usr/X11R6/bin is for older versions of RH

    whereis convert
    - will tell you where it is (/usr/bin for RH 9) and is also the same location for mogrify. So for RH 9, your Clients only need to enter: /usr/bin/ within each script that uses IM.
     
Loading...

Share This Page