The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to have reseller accounts use same resources?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ccreighton, Sep 29, 2001.

  1. ccreighton

    ccreighton Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can I have a reseller\'s account setup to where all accounts under theirs utilize the reseller\'s resources (i.e. bandwith, disk space, log space)?

    An example would be:

    John Q. Reseller purchases the resell package that allots 5 domains with the package. When Mr. R. sets up a new account it should automatically use portions of his account.
    (I think that made sense)
    Suggestions???
     
  2. Kylecool

    Kylecool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yea, I am interested to. Right now, Our Resellers get whm, and they can create accounts, but they are completely different space. That would be cool. :)

    -Kyle
     
  3. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I cant see this happening any time soon.
     
  4. eddie

    eddie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I remember seeing something like this at VDI webpanel forums, why could we not have something like it here?
     
  5. Kylecool

    Kylecool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Who knows, but Cpanel is WAY better than VDI\'s \"WebPanel.\" I know that.

    -Kyle
     
  6. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:b54c4c5f1c]I remember seeing something like this at VDI webpanel forums, why could we not have something like it here? [/quote:b54c4c5f1c]

    Most people really dont like the idea, I cant say Im fond of it either. It wouldnt be a simple thing to add and would mean at least a whole rewrite of the system - which is why I cant see it happening.

    I have you own views of WebPanel, but this isnt the webpanel forum so I shall keep them to myself ;)
     
  7. rwdcsi

    rwdcsi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am just getting CPanel/WebhostManager setup
    and tested. I have several resellers already
    that are on this type of plan and love it.

    Unfortuantely, I have to manage it manually
    because I have not found a good managment
    package that does this.

    My existing resellers are wanting to be able
    to add resellers under themselves and I would
    like have software to handle multi-tiers of
    reselling.

    Hopefully these are features that can be
    seriously considered for the not too distant
    future.
     
  8. eddie

    eddie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    rwdcsi,

    When you say \"I have to manage it manually\" what do you do to make it work.
     
  9. hedgehog

    hedgehog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Being able to monitor the bandwidth used by the virtual accounts setup by resellers would be pretty interesting.

    Any ideas regarding this issue?
     
  10. Kylecool

    Kylecool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Doesn\'t MC Host do this? Why not ask them how to do it? They use Cpanel. :)

    -Kyle Reilly
     
Loading...

Share This Page