Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

how to install cPanel / WHM VPS Optimized not Accelerated2 ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ahmed Saleh, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. Ahmed Saleh

    Ahmed Saleh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello ,

    i want to install cPanel / WHM VPS Optimized , when i install it on a VPS i see it's Accelerated2 version !!

    is there a command should i use to install VPS Optimized ? because the Ram usage is about 450MB in no load .

    my VPS is OpenVZ , CentOS 6 64bit
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What does this command return:

    cat /var/cpanel/envtype
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Ahmed Saleh

    Ahmed Saleh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    no thing ,


    root@cpanel [~]# cat /var/cpanel/envtype
    virtuozzoroot@cpanel [~]#
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It returns virtuozzo, so it know's it's a VPS.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Ahmed Saleh

    Ahmed Saleh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    so ?
    but in WHM upper left corner the logo is WHM Accelerated 2 not VPS Optimized .
    and why the RAM in no load is too high ~450MB while it's an empty Node .
    i use SolusVM
     
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't have an answer, you better contact your provider for an answer.

    Or you can contact cPanel support directly.
    In WHM go to Support-> Support Center-> Contact cPanel-> Submit a Support Request
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice