The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to install curl?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ljwhite, Nov 5, 2006.

  1. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I want to integrate the PayPal Website Payments Pro module into my site, but it requires curl. So how could I install curl on my server?
     
  2. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Recompile php with curl enabled. It's built in already.
     
  3. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    recompile php only with curl support added if php is running as apache or if php is running as cgi, recompile apache using /scripts/easyapache
     
  4. mickeyG

    mickeyG Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where do I find that in the WHM? I didn't see anything that said "Recompile php".

    Sorry for the newbie question, but I'm SUPER green at this stuff and really frustrated right now.
     
  5. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Welcome, Mickey. I think I might confuse you more, but here goes. :)

    It's actually done by recompiling Apache and then configuring THAT to recompile PHP with cURL support. You do it via the "Easy Apache" (EA3 people are posting about) update. Find Update Apache in WHM and follow the instructions. However....

    *** WARNING ***
    Updating via Easy Apache can be an extremely easy way to bring Apache up to date on your box. But it comes with a price. If something goes wrong, it's not easily reversible. If you are new to, or never have run EA may I suggest you hire someone to do it for you. There are several very competent admins that advertise on here that can do it for you very cheaply. Worth the money you will spend, I assure you.

    Good luck, let us know how you make out. :)

    Darren
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Note that EA 3 is more resistant to creating a broken Apache/PHP compile than EA 1 was. This is the result of a more novice-friendly interface that warns of potential risks and a dry run performed to ensure things are likely to work correctly before proceeding through the compile process. One of the major goals of EA 3 was to make it more reliable in terms of producing a working version of Apache and PHP even with the myriad of options and possible configurations presented in EA 3.
     
Loading...

Share This Page