The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to install GD For php?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by promak, Jul 11, 2003.

  1. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My customer said that he see phpinfo
    and we have not install GD for php , so now how to setup/install it?

    thank you~

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. SS ToXiC

    SS ToXiC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    run:

    /scripts/easyapache

    when the menu comes up, select option #6

    go down to Php Modules-> and hit enter

    scroll down untill you see GD, and select it, exit and save the changes. it will install it in with the configure.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here are some options IMO you should pick. It could save you the hassle of having other things need enabled.
    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    NeutralGold, I 'm curious why you include suexec but not phpsuexec. Is it because phpsuexec and PHP 4.3.2 are not yet compatible or other reasons?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank You!

    :D :D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when i finish easyapache

    it always so Scanning suexec_log...Done

    few sec later

    Scanning suexec_log...Done
    Scanning suexec_log...Done
    Scanning suexec_log...Done

    many many time

    what problem?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    promak, this is a script that keeps running for suexec, dont worry, just logoff from this terminal, and login again on another.

    there's no problem with this :)

    Regards.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Some people find phpsuexec usefull but I don't, I find it to be a pain in my rear and had nothing but problem's when it was enabled. Seems that half of the cpanel user's use it and the other half don't. I'm one of the ones that don't:D
    + its not compatible with 4.3.2 ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To be quite honest, when you go to upload a fairly large php script, the damn thing won't work to save your life and you know in back of your head theres that one little file that doesn't have the permissions fixed correctly or phpsuexec is just a pos. Easier to just rebuild apache *without* phpsuexec and fix everyones permission problems lol..:D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank You!
    Yes logout and login not show now!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. wills

    wills Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    no you can run easy apache from WHM. So you don't have to SSH! Nice!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. djstudio

    djstudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    whats that command via command line for the above mentioned configuration of php?
     
  13. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Where is the link to run easy apach from WHM?

     
  14. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Where are these options found?

     
  15. djstudio

    djstudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    only for root whM
     
  16. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Where though in root WHM? I can't find it in there. There are so many links and not enough time, ohhh the agony! :)


     
  17. djstudio

    djstudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    upgrade to version 8++ then ull be able to see

    find for update apache on the left
     
  18. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    I am running WHM 8.5.4, Cpanel 8.5.5-E34, RedHat 7.3 - WHM X Skin v2.0 & Apache/1.3.29 but there is NO update apache link on the left of my WHM.


     
  19. djstudio

    djstudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    under software update apache.~ u blind?:eek:
     
  20. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    I NOT blind! LOL Under "Software" I only have...

    Install an RPM
    Rebuild RPM Database
    Install a Perl Module
    Update Server Software
    Update System Software
    Update Backend Scripts

    No "update apache" there unless it is invisable!


     
Loading...

Share This Page