The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to install gd + freetype

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fpr, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. fpr

    fpr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    please, how to install gd+free type in new WHM version [WHM 11.11.0] :confused:
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You install GD by going to WHM -> Software -> Apache Update. When you get to Profile :: Apache :: PHP Main :: PHP Specific :: Basic click on Advanced Configuration and under PHP check the box labeled GD.

    cPanel/WHM does not natively support the compiling of Freetype into PHP at this time.
     
  3. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your operating system / version ?

    And if you are ultimately wanting GD / Freetype / etc support in PHP, you want to recompile apache with GD and Truetype (TTF) support.

    Mike
     
    #3 mtindor, Oct 18, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2007
  4. fpr

    fpr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    freetype

    Someone could send me a how to compile Apache with freetype? :eek:
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry about that, after checking the forums - Freetype is now known as TTF. You can select this in the same fashion as selecting GD.
     
  6. stugster

    stugster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Freetype is now known as TTF :D


    Thank you David! I've been spending hours trying to get it installed!:)
     
  7. caeos

    caeos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    this may sound stupid but if i recompile wont i lose anything? and others are probably wondering the same thing.
    I installed GD by Yum
     
  8. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Lose anything? As in features compiled into Apache/PHP? Possibly, if you don't make sure and recompile using the same options that you compiled with before.

    As for downtime, during the build process you _may_ have php sites down (that has happened to me, but I forget the specific circumstances), but after the build it should be fine. But if you've never ran EasyApache in any form before, you should familiarize yourself with the process - and more importantly you should make note of what types of support you currently have in Apache (such as whether or not you are running suexec/suphp, whether or not you support Frontpage Extensions, etc.) and what types of things you have compiled into PHP ( 'php -m' from command line will help you with that part).

    Sometimes it is trial and error, seat of the pants style. And sometimes things don't work and you have to recompile or make changes. But that's the best way to learn - when all of your customer sites are down, you're in a panic, and you have 'motivation' to figure out the problem. Then you remember it much better the second time around :)

    Mike
     
  9. caeos

    caeos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    it was more of accounts i was worried about! as it reckons my apache was compiled by cpanel 10 and im on cp11 :eek: thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page