The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to install geoip?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MaRiOsGR66, Oct 11, 2011.

  1. MaRiOsGR66

    MaRiOsGR66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    how can I install geoip in a cpanel server?
    I tried with easyapache through cPanel/WHM ,also running /scripts/easyapache from shell
    but I couldn't find any where geoip.

    thank you.
     
  2. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Try, pecl install geoip

    If it fail, install the geoip libraries from epel repo and run the above command again. It should work.

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  3. MaRiOsGR66

    MaRiOsGR66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    so it is not possible to do it via easyapache or cpanel ?
     
  4. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    No, at least I haven't seen such an option in EA3 yet :)

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  5. viaoceanica

    viaoceanica Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's possible. you just need to install the customMod on easy apache:

    EasyApache Custom Modules
     
Loading...

Share This Page