Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to install geoip?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MaRiOsGR66, Oct 11, 2011.

  1. MaRiOsGR66

    MaRiOsGR66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    how can I install geoip in a cpanel server?
    I tried with easyapache through cPanel/WHM ,also running /scripts/easyapache from shell
    but I couldn't find any where geoip.

    thank you.
     
  2. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Try, pecl install geoip

    If it fail, install the geoip libraries from epel repo and run the above command again. It should work.

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MaRiOsGR66

    MaRiOsGR66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    so it is not possible to do it via easyapache or cpanel ?
     
  4. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    No, at least I haven't seen such an option in EA3 yet :)

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. viaoceanica

    viaoceanica Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    It's possible. you just need to install the customMod on easy apache:

    EasyApache Custom Modules
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice