The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Install Joomla via Fantastico Using WHM/CPanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webdbapps, Jul 8, 2011.

  1. webdbapps

    webdbapps Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All,

    I have a newly-registered domain name and a WHM/CPanel setup. I have enabled Fantastico and now need to install Joomla in the document root of the new domain. Can anyone provide links to how this is done? Prevous attempts to install Joomla 1.6 via Fantastico have not been successful in that Fantastico wants to install to public_html. Is this okay, or should it be installed to the domain root?

    Thanks,
    Sid
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,455
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The root of your domain.com is /public_html/.
    If you're installing it into an addon domain on your account, it (root of the domain) might be at /public_html/addondomainame/

    Fantastico is not a cPanel product it's 3rd party software provided by your host. You could ask them about tutorials or visit the fantastico website and forum: https://netenberg.com/fantastico.php

    GL with the new site!
     
  3. webdbapps

    webdbapps Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for this info. One other question: When I'm setting up CPanel users in WHM, should they be setup as resellers in order to run Fantastico from CPanel?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,455
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No. You'll setup your Resellers and Users for Fantastico via the Fantastico interface in WHM. Once thats configured and that Reseller creates an account Fantastico will be included into cPanel for the User.
     
  5. webdbapps

    webdbapps Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was able to install Joomla 1.6 via Fantastico. We are using a temporary domain name for now until the Joomla site is ready to go live. The temporary domain name is setup in WHM and I have created a CPanel account based on it. After running the Joomla install and browsing to the new site to sign in, I receive a holding page that doesn't seem to point to my WHM/CPanel setup. Is there something I need to do in WHM to point the temporary domain name to our server?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is meant by a temporary domain name? Do you mean you are using http://IP#/~username (where IP# is the server's IP number and username is the cPanel username) to access the site or what url precisely?
     
Loading...

Share This Page