The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to install nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by shizzle, Feb 24, 2005.

  1. shizzle

    shizzle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi,
    i have installed cpanel and don't know how to set up the nameservers in WHM,
    i got only these informations from my host:

    IP Address 1: xxx.xxx.141.32
    Gateway: xxx.xxx.141.254
    DNS: xxx.xxx.140.1 - ns1.host.net
    DNS': xxx.xxx.141.1 - ns2.host.net

    Do i have to use these DNS in Main >> Server Setup >> Edit Setup?
    Do i have to set-up my own nameserver too?
    Please can you tell me how to make the server work?

    thanks a lot! ;)
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Have you done a search? There are plenty of threads on how to do this and setting up WHM properly.
     
  3. shizzle

    shizzle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks,
    i have done some searches,
    but i have found only threads how to setup custom nameservers and not how to use
    nameservers that provided my datacenter...
     
  4. shykoty

    shykoty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nashik
    nameservers

    You have to login to WHM....
    Click EDIt SETUP -- there is a optin to set nameservers. Provide the info and add an A record for the same with the Ip address given.

    Thats it....
    If this is areay setup and the nameservers
    ns1.host.net and ns2.host.net beongs to some other client on the same server, then

    EDIT DNS Zone --> click the parent domain 'host.net' and add an "A" record for the same.. That all...
     
  5. needhelpplz

    needhelpplz Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ive been to 5 different forums, the cpanel homepage, and some other "official cpanel something or other" and i still do not see edit setup ANYWHERE in my whm. i am using whm 10.0. basically i bought a domain and web hosting two days ago. they said it would be up in 48 hours. its been 48 hours, so i check all my documentaion, and actually read it this time. so i see this one thing about setting a nameserver. doesnt tell me how to do so, just to do it. so i search and search. all responses i see on forums and even faq's have a step that says " go to whm - then click edit setup. that option either doesnt exist for me, or i am just stupid i guess. anyone have any insight?
     
  6. racomnet

    racomnet BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think u can log to ssh and put that nameserver to /etc/resolv.conf like this, if that what u are loking for.

    domain yourdomain.com
    search yourdomain.com
    nameserver xxx.xxx.140.1
    nameserver xxx.xxx.141.1
     
  7. needhelpplz

    needhelpplz Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    actually....i figured it out. i dont have to do that. my host did it for me which would be the reason why i couldnt find where to do it. but i appreciate your help!
     
  8. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil
    Aol.com

    Ok. My nameserver is ns1.aol.com and ns2.aol.com.

    If I to configure nameservers of the AOL in my server, I go to create accounts with nameservers of the AOL?

    I go to supply my customers to nameserver of the AOL?

    CPANEL is very good but the support would have to charge to configure.

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page