The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Install php-gd and Imagemagic

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rcdc, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. rcdc

    rcdc Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all

    I am having trouble installing GD Library and ImageMagic for Graphics through my WHM.

    I tried installing though linux commandline and although I could install WHM wasn't able to connect to it.

    I run Joomla along with my cpanel accounts and Joomla runs php version 5.2.5

    Hence I thought of installing the php-gd-5.2.5 version for centos 5.

    #rpm -qa |grep php-gd
    php-gd-5.2.5.......

    Althought I could check the the rpm package is installed but its not connected.

    #php -m|grep gd

    give's nothing.

    can anyone help me on this one. Thanks

    rcdc
     
  2. Arhineus

    Arhineus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have you tried updating Apache via WHM, to see if it would install that way?

    WHM -> Software -> Apache Update
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ... Be sure in Step 5 to click "Exhaustive Options List" - in step 6 you can check the box for GD.
     
  4. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a customer asking for us to install "php-gd", but we already have GD built into PHP:

    # php -m|grep gd
    gd


    Perhaps the way Google handles the hyphen, I'm not having much luck finding information regarding "php-gd" vs "GD".

    Can any of you clarify this one for me?

    - Scott
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Usually when someone refers to PHP-GD, they are referring to installing GD as a module into PHP (which is what EasyApache does). Saying PHP-GD is sometimes done to distinguish the GD module for PHP from just the GD library as GD is not exclusive to PHP.
     
  6. smooch1502

    smooch1502 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i am having pretty much the same problem however i want to know that if i select GD and rebuild using apache/whm ( EasyApache ) will i lose any databases or other configurations on my system etc like files and ftp support.

    as i only just want to add GD support there should be a section where you can just check GD and it will install rebuilding by itself but keeping the current configuration or if it is already like this i would like to know the most sufficent easy way to install GD support for php/apache
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Allow me to address the second part of your inquiry first.

    If you just go into EasyApache and select Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **) then click Start customizing based on profile, the options displayed will be your current configuration. So if you don't change anything, your configuration will remain the same. This means if all you do is add GD support (on Step 5, click the button for exhaustive options to get to the screen where you can do this), then that means you will get your existing configuration with the only difference being that now there's GD support for PHP.

    EasyApache will always do a dry run to ensure your new configuration will work before applying it to your system. If the dry run fails, you are notified and your existing configuration remains in place.

    You will not lose any databases, FTP support or other configurations. The only thing you can lose is any modifications that were manually done by you via SSH to httpd.conf without first referring to our documentation for that. However, something tells me that's probably something you've never done so you wont need to worry about it :).
     
Loading...

Share This Page