Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to install phpnuke on top level instead of subdirectory...!

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by bhznat, Jul 25, 2004.

  1. bhznat

    bhznat Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Get Fantastico and you can get more than just phpnuke.
     
  3. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    or install it manually..
     
  4. snardi67.gaming

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    or move it after installing it and edit the config.php file. that's what i do.
     
  5. ISNScott

    ISNScott Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    cd phpnuke
    mv * ../
    cd ../
    rm -rf phpnuke
    pico -w config.php
    ls -alF


    should do the trick via ssh:) make sure you start off in public_html
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice