The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to know list username and password of websites?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by preleaf, Aug 25, 2004.

  1. preleaf

    preleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Everyone,
    Im a newbie .pls everyone help me !how to see list username and password all user on cpanel.Because ,I setup many website on cpanel linux But i cant remember all account of users .So how to see its .Are there function to click or use command is ok.
    please ,Everyone here help me!
    Thank you so much!
    Preleaf,
     
  2. exodux

    exodux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Click on 'List Accounts' and you`ll find that all the users are listed in there along with the domain name of their account as well.
     
  3. preleaf

    preleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    oh !i list account but I cant see password for those users .If I dont remember password for those users then Where is have to see its .Thanks !
     
  4. preleaf

    preleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    where is stored password login of all user ?Pls help me!
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You can't see the passwords, they're encrypted. If you've forgotten a password, you'll have to change it to a new one in WHM.
     
  6. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You can log into your user accounts using your root or reseller password if you need to access them.
     
  7. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    If you login as root to your users control panel or reseller control panel you cant login to phpadmin of the domain, reset you can do anything into the control panel by login as root.

    Vivek. :cool:
     
  8. preleaf

    preleaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cuold you like guide me more detail .step by step.Thanks!
     
  9. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Guide you on what? Logging into the client control panel using the reseller password?

    Visit https://<SERVERNAME>:2083
    At the login prompt enter the client name and the reseller password. You will then be given access to the clients cPanel.

    Do not try to use Fantastico when logged on this way.

    If you really want to logon AS THE CLIENT (and use Fantastico, etc), then you will need to use the client password. If you do not know it, then you can reset it in WHM. If you are doing something at the request of a client, then they can provide you with the password. If you are doing something on your own, then you would be better off figuring out a way to do it either with the reseller logon or via a shell. Clients tend to get frustrated when hosts solicit their passwords or tell them that their passwords have changed.
     
  10. avijit

    avijit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Passwords can be changed though

    Hi:

    The passwords that already exists can be changed though.

    Go to "Account Functions" ::>>"Modify an Account" and/or "Password Modification"

    Choose domain name or user name. And you can change the passwords.

    "Account Modification" gives more options, even cganging a domain name for the account.

    :)

    Regards,

    Avijit

    ----------------------------------------

    Hangout at http://www.linuxjunkies.org/forum
     
Loading...

Share This Page