Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to limite CPU and RAM for one account?

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by raffo, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. raffo

    raffo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello, i have one account that use full server rescue..
    i have a quad core and 4gb of ram.

    so, how i can limit the usage of ram and cpu of this account only?

    Please, reply at this post...

    Thankyou :)
     
  2. karem

    karem Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    using Pam will do it
     
  3. Quantum|Steven

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I think what your looking for is under /etc/security/limits.conf

    I limit my users to 1 process at any time.

    Its webhosting, no need to feel guilty limiting them to jack crap.
     
  4. websouls

    websouls Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Quantum|Steven can you please specify the complete path.
     
  5. jfoc

    jfoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    there is many options in limit.conf you can enabled, also soft/hard rules. There is easy to use it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice