The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to make webmail.domain.com work?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by ckizer, Dec 14, 2003.

  1. ckizer

    ckizer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'd like when I go to webmail.domain.com for horde to load. Instead I have to go into the control panel to read the email. Webmail won't load anything except a subdomain area (no index).

    How can I fix this?

    Also what's up with horde always loading a page saying "Document has moved here" before it loads the actual page? How can I fix this??
     
  2. eter4

    eter4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is how I did it.

    Login to your CPanel and go to subdomains.

    Create a subdomain called webmail.

    Then go back to the subdomain menu. From the Redirect section of that menu choose your webmail.domain.com and click on " Setup Redirection "

    Enter the url in the box as follows:

    http://domain.com:2095/horde/index.php

    And you should be all set.

    Works for me on my domains.

    JD
     
  3. hot_wired13

    hot_wired13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    DO NOT USE. fix is dead. anyone wanna try to improve on my stupid fix? =P

    alternatively, for a more... er, "integrated" method, try this:

    open httpd.conf (yes, thats apache's httpd.conf), go to the bottom, where your webmail.domain.com subdomain is, and u'll see something like:

    <VirtualHost 127.0.0.1>
    BytesLog domlogs/webmail.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName webmail.domain.com
    ServerAlias www.webmail.domain.com
    ServerAdmin wwwadmin@domain.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/home/domain/public_html/support
    CustomLog domlogs/webmail.domain.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /usr/home/domain/public_html/support/cgi-bin/
    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    Userdir disabled
    Userdir enabled domain
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/usr/home/domain:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    User domain
    Group domain
    </VirtualHost>

    notice the bold line? change that to...
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde

    personally, i like making things resolve very neatly, but other people might not like this method of mine, though.
     
    #3 hot_wired13, Dec 14, 2003
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2003
  4. ckizer

    ckizer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Warning: registry(/usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/../config/registry.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/Registry.php on line 102

    Warning: registry(): Failed opening '/usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/../config/registry.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/Registry.php on line 102

    Warning: setlang(/usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/config/lang.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/Lang.php on line 72

    Warning: setlang(): Failed opening '/usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/config/lang.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/Lang.php on line 72

    Fatal error: Call to undefined function: bindtextdomain() in /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/lib/Lang.php on line 97
     
  5. hot_wired13

    hot_wired13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    sorry bout that. delete the subdomain and recreate it. working on a hack now.
     
  6. ckizer

    ckizer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I look forward to it :)
     
  7. hot_wired13

    hot_wired13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    looks like u can try this:
    http://myplace.dk/php/cpanelproxy/

    should work very well, just no SSL supported... :P

    since we're only using the webmail subdomain here, just make the webmail subdomain, lol, ignore the rest :D

    also, mod this part:
    PHP:
    switch($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']) {
    case 
    $webmailhost:
       
    $port 2095;
       break;
    to

    PHP:
    switch($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']) {
    case 
    $webmailhost:
       
    $port 2095/horde;
       break;
    just a quick and dirty hack, hope the original author dont mind. ;)
     
    #7 hot_wired13, Dec 15, 2003
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2003
  8. ckizer

    ckizer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, I want it to be nice and clean. I guess for me personally I'll just install a copy of horde on my site. I'd still like to offer something to my clients however.
     
  9. drmueyx

    drmueyx Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'd do this:
    Create subdomain webmail.
    In that directory have this script be the default (IE via index.html if nothgin else):
    [note indents don't show up in forum so it looks ugly]

    #!/usr/bin/perl -w

    use strict;
    use SimpleMood '$_prot';

    if($_prot eq 'https') {
    print "Location: https://domain.com:2096/horde/index.php\n\n";
    } else {
    print "Location: http://domain.com:2095/horde/index.php\n\n";
    }

    The SimpleMood Module is almost done and on cpan ready to go ( I'm the one developing it) Other wise you can get $_prot yourself by other means.

    HTH

    DMuey
     
    #9 drmueyx, Jan 1, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2004
  10. gemininetcom

    gemininetcom Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    for Hot_wired13:

    Looked at your modif for httpd.conf but mine looks rather different :

    *** QUOTE :: 1 -> high up in httpd.conf
    #Added by cpanel 8.5.3-STABLE_3 install
    .................
    ScriptAlias /webmail /usr/local/cpanel/base/wredirect.cgi
    ScriptAliasMatch ^/webmail/(.*) /usr/local/cpanel/base/wredirect.cgi
    ................
    #Added by cpanel 8.5.3-STABLE_3 install
    *** UNQUOTE :: 1

    *** QUOTE :: 2 -> start of webmail entries
    <VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx>
    BytesLog domlogs/webmail.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName webmail.domain.com
    ServerAlias www.webmail.domain.com
    ServerAdmin wwwadmin@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/domain/public_html/webmail
    CustomLog domlogs/webmail.domain.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/domain/public_html/webmail/cgi-bin/
    User domain
    Group domain
    </VirtualHost>
    *** UNQUOTE :: 2

    any suggestion how to adapt the modified line as my httpd.conf webmail is controlled by line (higher up)
    QUOTE
    /wredirect.cgi
    UNQUOTE
    , so it does not make sense to change the entry "DocumentRoot /usr/home/domain/public_html/support
    ", or should it make no difference?

    Tks/cu
    Robby
     
Loading...

Share This Page