The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to move Cobalt Raq clients to cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by laura, Sep 16, 2003.

  1. laura

    laura Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    indonesia
    When WHM/cPanel release importer module from Sun Cobalt to cPanel directly?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Probably never since RaQs suck so bad. It would be quicker for you to migrate things manually then wait for a migration module.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. laura

    laura Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    indonesia
    I had 200 websites in My Raq550 !, so I need automatic scripts or like that!
    Who can help me?
     
  4. laura

    laura Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    indonesia
    I had 200 websites in My Raq550 !, so I need automatic scripts or like that!
    Who can help me?
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please open a ticket, and email me at nick@cpanel.net for help with this.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I'm in a similar position, can I please ask why you advise openning a support request for this? Do you have a beta migration tool?
     
  7. hadley

    hadley Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Migrate Accounts/Settings from a RaQ3

    Does cPanel offer migration services?
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Dunno, but I opened a ticket as mentioned and was told they couldn't help :(
     
  9. laura

    laura Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    indonesia
    They will release Raq convertion to CPanel..but when?
     
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I ended up migrating 100 accounts by hand. It was quite quick once I got into the swing of things.

    I could put together a checklist if you really want me to :(
     
  11. orb_sp

    orb_sp Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Could you? I've never had to deal with the RaQ servers and do not have any to test on, but unfortunately I have to migrate a large number of accounts.
     
  12. techbrink

    techbrink Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you want I COULD make a tool for you to help the moving of databases.

    If you want, email me at g0t_r00t@hotmail.com and I can see if I can design a tool to move accounts for you.
     
  13. Drew Nichols

    Drew Nichols Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SC
    I moved 600 accounts last summer... wasn't bad at all. You people are lazy!
     
  14. laura

    laura Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    indonesia
    We have problem with how to move Email's customer !
    move www data are easy but setting sql + emails are the problem!
     
  15. Drew Nichols

    Drew Nichols Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SC
    I agree that they are different architectures but if you give clients enough forewarning, they will sometimes even offer to do some of the legwork for you.
     
  16. laura

    laura Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    indonesia
    Ok...How you make transfer 600 websites? how step? do you make simple scripts or all manually?
     
  17. snipe

    snipe Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    did anyone ever find a reasonable solution to this? I have all of my sites moved over, but the two sites with the largest # of email accounts are leftover because I just don't want to accept that I will have to do this manually. Some of the email users don't check their email for a week or more, and I don't want to ditch their mail spool - not to mention reset everyone's passwords.

    Does such a tool/script/migration whizbang exist yet?
     
  18. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Here's a rough guide to what we did - it was a 2 person job for us. It's not comprehensive and it is all manual bar a script used for setting correct permissions/ownership of files. Use it at your own risk, I may have missed stuff out as it was a while ago now and I'm glad to be shot of the RaQs ;)

    I'm also not going to explain the following in more detail, so use it as-is if you wish:

    1. cmuExport -c -n www.domain.co.uk -d/tmp/test

    Use the output from this in /tmp/test/cmu.xml for the following (you can get some nice freeware xml file viewers to make this easier):

    1. Create POP accounts, forwarders and default accounts, mailing lists via Cpanel (yeah, by hand) using the output of cmu.xml

    2. Get rid of the default account if they didn't have a catchall before.

    3. If the catchall is not pointing to the main account, and the main account is not forwarded, you need to set up an additional mail account with the same name as the main account.

    4. Create additional FTP account for each extra site admin account.

    5. Copy passwords from /etc/shadow (use data from cmu.xml):

    old server: /etc/shadow
    new server: /etc/shadow (mainuser only)
    new server: /home/mainuser/etc/
    virtual ftp: /etc/proftpd/mainuser

    6. Copy user data using:

    old server:
    tar -czf siteNN.tgz /home/sites/siteNN/web/*
    copy over to the new server into /home/mainuser/public_html
    new server:
    cd /home/mainuser/public_html/
    tar -xzf siteNN

    You might also need to do the same for data above the /home/sites/siteNN/web/ directory and place that in /home/mainuser/

    Run the following script:

    Code:
    #!/usr/bin/perl
    #$domain = "www.thedomain.com";
    #$site = "siteNN";
    #$dir = "username";
    
    $domain = $ARGV[0];
    $site =  $ARGV[1];
    $dir =  $ARGV[2];
    
    if (($domain eq "") or ($site eq "") or ($dir eq "")) {
    	print "usage: rep fqdn site user\n";
    	exit;
    }
    
    print "[$domain] [$site] -> [$dir]\n";
    
    system("find /home/$dir/ -type f -name '*' -print0 | xargs --null perl -pi -e 's%/home/sites/$site/web%/home/$dir/public_html%g'");
    system("find /home/$dir/ -type f -name '*' -print0 | xargs --null perl -pi -e 's%/home/sites/$site%/home/$dir%g'");
    system("find /home/$dir/ -type f -name '*' -print0 | xargs --null perl -pi -e 's%/home/sites/$domain/web%/home/$dir/public_html%g'");
    system("find /home/$dir/ -type f -name '*' -print0 | xargs --null perl -pi -e 's%/home/sites/$domain%/home/$dir%g'");
    system("find /home/$dir/ -type f -name '*' -print0 | xargs --null perl -pi -e 's%AuthPAM_Enabled off%%ig'");
    system("find /home/$dir/ -type f -name '.htaccess' -print0 | xargs --null perl -pi -e 's%AuthPAM_Enabled off%%ig'");
    system("chown -R $dir:$dir /home/$dir/public_html/; chown -R $dir:$dir /home/$dir/public_html/.htaccess; chown $dir:nobody /home/$dir/public_html/_vti_pvt /home/$dir/public_html; chmod -R -s /home/$dir/public_html/*; chmod 755 /home/$dir/public_html/cgi-bin");
    
    We called this /usr/bin/rep, chmod +x it, then for each account as it is copied:
    rep www.domain.com siteNN olduser
    Where olduser is the siteadmin account for the domain on the RaQ

    This does not take into account:
    a. FrontPage sites, which should have FP enabled on them first, the old site should be copied to a temporary place on the new server first and all _vti* directories deleted as well as the main .htaccess, then the data copied to the new /home/mainuser/public_html/* and then the rep utility run.

    b. People with data in /home/sites/siteNN/users/username/web directories, etc.
     
    #18 chirpy, Apr 29, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2004
  19. hci

    hci Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Will Cpanel ever make a migration tool for the RAQ550? Aren't there enough of them out there to justify that or what?

    We just updated from a Raq4i to a Raq550. We did it since we could backup up the 4i and restore it on the 550.

    http://www.neuhaus-internet.de/cobalt/raqbackup/

    That part worked ok. The 550 has more CPU power and handles the load better especially with Mailscanner and Spamassassin running. The bad is it has even more bugs then the 4i. When a user goes over quotta they cannot even log into there account. I get tons of complaints about sending large messages like 5Mbyte when its set at a maximium of 50Mbyte. I could go on and on about the problems with the Raq's.

    I would just love a utillity I could run or do in the middle of the night without any users being the wiser the next morning.

    Matt
     
  20. orb_sp

    orb_sp Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What if I don't have root access to the RaQ server and therefore cannot run cmuexport?

    Any suggestions?
     
Loading...

Share This Page