The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to move cPanel from old server to new server within one step?

Discussion in 'Migrate to cPanel' started by asiansexynine, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. asiansexynine

    asiansexynine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am plan to move all data, account, database and all config of cpanel from my old server to new server.. how to make it easy to move it within one step? that include every things and not difficult to config cpanel.

    or any idea to to move cpanel from old server to cpanel with a simple way?
     
  2. JeffP.

    JeffP. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The best way to move data for cPanel accounts from one cPanel server to another is as follows:

    1. Log into WHM on the new server as root
    2. Click "Copy multiple accounts/packages from another server"

    That will copy the data for the accounts that you select. This includes website data, emails, mailing lists, databases, etc.
     
  3. asiansexynine

    asiansexynine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have to config anything after that? or their will use a default config from old server? I need to make it like clone everything from old server to new server with less new config .. there is possible with "Copy multiple accounts/packages from another server"?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This would not clone the configuration settings from your old machine. Right now, we do not have this option available for the WHM > Transfers area, although this has been discussed on the forum at the following location:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/process-moving-whm-cpanel-server-new-hardware-184192.html#post831162

    We do have a feature request that you may wish to post your support for this functionality as well:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f145/clone-server-configuration-case-42206-52043-a-144297.html

    Thanks!
     
  5. asiansexynine

    asiansexynine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you and will try....
     
  6. raf696

    raf696 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    trying to copy multiple account to an other server but getting this
    Connecting to Remote Server Failed: Unable to connect to 216.67.234.162:22: Bad file descriptor

    it is asking me for the
    Remote Server Address:
    (IP address or FQDN):

    so I add the ip 216.67.234.162
    and then Remote SSH port: 22
    click on Check SSH Connection: and I get this

    Connecting to Remote Server Failed: Unable to connect to 216.67.234.162:22: Bad file descriptor
     
  7. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Either the server to which you are trying to connect has changed the ssh port or port 22 might have been blocked there.
    Check it with the host of remote server and confirm the ssh port.
     
  8. raf696

    raf696 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi but I can connect to both server via ssh using putty and both are using port 22
     
  9. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    It's ok. Make sure that root user is enabled for ssh. Are you able to access both the servers through ssh with root user ?
     
  10. raf696

    raf696 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes I am able to log into putty using root user for both.
     
  11. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Are you able to connect remote server from your server ? Firewall might have blocked your server's IP.
     
  12. .ARS.

    .ARS. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there, I can't find "Transfers" menu on my WHM. How to enable it?
     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You must be logged in as root,. as mentioned. It sounds like you may be logged in as Reseller and could be why all options are not available to you. You'll need to speak with your host if thats the case.
     
  14. .ARS.

    .ARS. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, I'm Reseller. Do you mean "root" is like using VPS or Dedicated server? How about Master/Alpha Reseller?
     
  15. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Only root or a WHM reseller account with root level access would have the option for the Transfers menu. Again, if you do not see the option, please contact your hosting provider to ask further.
     
  16. Digidestination

    Digidestination Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Great post, thank you
     
Loading...

Share This Page