The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to *not* use a WHM plan for a hosting account?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by electric, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Currently, it is not possible for us to move a customer "away" from a hosting plan. ie: The account already exists and is assigned to a WHM plan.

    What we want to do is change their disk space quota, so that they have a custom plan. But the problem is that if we change the quota, then if we later adjust the WHM plan they are on.. it will automatically change their custom quota amount to whatever amount is in the plan they are on.

    So.. how can we move them "off" from a WHM plan and set things so that their disk quota will never change? (ie: Move them to a WHM plan of "undefined".)

    Thanks.
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Simply create them a custom package that only they would use.
     
  3. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well sure.. I did think of that. But the problem is this is very common. If we have to create a custom plan for each time we want to make a quota modification, then we're going to end up with a few hundred plans...

    Surely cpanel must have considered that some accounts will need to use a different quota then what is allocated in the WHM plan. After all, there is the "quota modification" link, right?

    What is the point of having that, if every account with a quota modification gets reset when their plan is edited?

    Is creating a custom plan for every account the only solution?
     
  4. sarhosting

    sarhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Make a package that is just for that account, or just dont choose a package and set the ncessary space etc, when setting up in WHM.
     
  5. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    As I said in my post, this is for existing accounts. Thus, the suggestion to create the account without a WHM plan is not possible.

    As far as I can see, the only way to accomplish what I desire is to create an individual new WHM plan for every customer that needs a custom quota (or bw, or whatever). That is really not a good solution.

    Surely I'm not the only one who needs the ability to give custom quota/bandwidth/package limits to an account after it is created... am I?
     
  6. coppershadow

    coppershadow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think such a feature would be useful.
     
  7. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have pushed for a better "package" system in cPanel for some time - but nobody has ever been interested. This is not just a problem for quota but also emails, databases etc. The easiest solution for your particular problem is for cPanel to allow a package upgrade/downgrade to "undefined". As cpanel will say, place it into bugzilla as a feature request.
     
  8. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just create a plan called 'custom' and I don't edit the plan.

    That way, if someone needs settings different from the plan they were in, I change their plan to custom, and I customize them.

    I don't see a problem with all existing accounts being updated when the plan is edited. It actually makes sense, since if Plan 'A' is increasing disk space, then every account with Plan 'A' should get the increase automatically.

    I have 4 plans, Basic, Standard, Pro. Each with specific settings. And Custom.
    Most go into Basic.
    For those that only need 'Basic', but maybe needs a lot of parked domains, I'll put them on 'Custom'.
    I set them up with all the same features of the Basic plan, except increase their Parked Domains.

    Now, if I decide to give Basic plans a few more perks, they all get it, but the Custom Plans never change.
     
  9. electric

    electric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Is there an existing bugzilla number where this feature has been requested previously?
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. Tech Entrance

    Tech Entrance Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I do agree that this will be a helpful feature
     
Loading...

Share This Page