The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to optimize for a beginner

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by wmvaux, Apr 22, 2013.

  1. wmvaux

    wmvaux Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    I am running a vbulletin forum and the memory and cpu go up too often for my liking at the moment. It gets to the stage where error messages appear like the following

    Code:
    Internal Server Error
    
    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
    
    Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@xxxxxx.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.
    
    More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
    
    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
    I've reported it to my host and they return by saying...
    "I have checked and found that your site is uses more memory. Memory Usage --> 1,048,576 / 1,048,576 KB

    You will need to contact your web developer and ask to optimize your site in order to resolve this issue."

    The problem is I'm the developer and I don't know how to optimize or check to see if things need to be optimized.

    What are the basic steps to test for optimization? Where do I go and what do I do?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do you have custom addons installed on this forum, like a chatbox for example?
     
  3. wmvaux

    wmvaux Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes I do have a chatbox and other add ons
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If your forum is out of date, or those addons are out of date and not secure, or optimized properly, you could have this sort of issue.

    For a beginner as you state, the easiest suggestion I could give you would be to disable all custom addons, and custom theme if you use one. All of them. Now run the forum for 24 hours or more and see if you see this sort of behavior.

    Might be no help at all, but it can't hurt to try, and easy to do. :)
     
  5. wmvaux

    wmvaux Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I can try some of those things you suggested, but can I do some tests on mysql to see if that shows up anything.

    I would like to know if there is a command or something I can run to see what it shows. I don't know how to go about that, like where I do it from and what I do.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If it's your chatbox eating up memory, disabling it or updating it to newer code might be the easy way to go.

    As far as running some command, as the Website owner you wouldn't have access to do this I don't think.
     
  7. wmvaux

    wmvaux Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I can't get on the site to disable the chatbox or other add ons as the memory is running at 100%

    I have access to everything. Is there something in cpanel to get a report of mysql?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,460
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No. Your Hosting Provider would be of more use there. You can get to your files via cPanel File Manager though I would think. That is unless your account was suspended. Navigate to your forums includes/ directory and locate the config.php file, open to edit.

    At top find this:
    Code:
    <?php
    Just below that, add this and save file:

    Code:
    // Setting the below to 1, will disable all hooks.
    define('DISABLE_HOOKS',1);
    (Set to 0 to enable hooks)

    The forum will still operate, only no addons will be working.
     
  9. skyman2610

    skyman2610 BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    You can get to your files via cPanel File Manager though I would think. Yes and I do have a chatbox and other addons
     
  10. robb3369

    robb3369 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Like infopro said, disable all the hooks and see if your memory usage goes down... I've also found that if you are pulling in RSS feeds from other sites, they also have a tendency to also chew up a lot of resources.
     
  11. wmvaux

    wmvaux Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I am using CloudFlare and used the Optimize Website under Software/Services under cpanel which seems to have helped a lot.
     
  12. livelovesurveys

    livelovesurveys Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Infopro, That worked for me. Thankyou!
     
Loading...

Share This Page