The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to overcome this problem.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tanfwc, Apr 23, 2004.

  1. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    reseller account cannot seem to edit account information like SQL, FTP account...is there any script that i can remote access to the cpanel and edit it or is there any other way to do it?
     
    #1 tanfwc, Apr 23, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2004
  2. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  3. BrightAdmin

    BrightAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    You can edit FTP and SQL accounts in your cpanel. Only root user can edit those accounts in WHM.

    Regards,

    Bright
    :)
    24/7 Technical Support
     
  4. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    that is the problem. I do not have root access. Any other way?
     
    #4 tanfwc, Apr 28, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2004
  5. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Send a support request to your server owners and explain your problem in detail. They more than likely will be able to help you where as here in this forum the help may be not so forthcoming.
    HTH
     
  6. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Re: Re: How to overcome this problem.

    i found out that this is a cpanel bug and the server owner cannot do much after speaking to him.
     
    #6 tanfwc, Apr 28, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2004
  7. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is not a cPanel bug. You have a restricted Reseller WHM. Here is what you will have to do to fix the problems you have..

    You will have to ask your server owner to tick (allow) Account Modification in Server Setup/Reseller Center/Feature Limits.

    If the owner has a security concern about allowing resellers to be able to give shell access then he needs to tick Never allow creation of accounts with shell access.
    This should give you what you want and you can see a before and after in the attached screen shots.
    HTH

    Edit: The link to your home website page has a , instead of a . after tanfwc :)
     
    #7 Izzee, Apr 28, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2004
  8. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    what i mean is that i want to edit the account information after the account has been created. I do have the permission to edit all those in the screen shot

    thank you for helping
     
    #8 tanfwc, Apr 28, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2004
  9. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your original question was not very clear so I tried to guess what your problem was.
    As for editing account properties after it is created in your WHM there should be an item in the your WHM Account Functions/Modify an Account after clicking you will see a box with your client accounts. Select the account to modify. You will see a page containing all the items you mention:
    Max Email Accounts: Max Ftp Accounts:
    Max Mailing Lists: Max SubDomains:
    Max Sql Databases: Max Parked Domains:
    Max Addon Domain: Change theme etc.etc.

    If this is not available in your WHM then your provider should get it fixed. I hope this is what you are after this time.
     
  10. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hmmmm...i am on a reseller account and the owner pointed me to this thread...

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=19506&highlight=edit+account

    and he say he cannot do anything to solve the problem.
     
    #10 tanfwc, Apr 28, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2004
  11. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You don't seem to be having much luck. I read the above thread. What version cPanel/WHM do you have?
    I have just updated as cPanel have been doing some work on the reseller features. They might have sorted this issue out by now.
    My version is: WHM 9.2.0 cPanel 9.2.0-E46
    RedHat 9 - WHM X v2.1.2
    Ask your provider to upgrade to latest edge version as these reseller mods have just been completed.
    Sorry, not much more I can do to help.
    Did you fix your home page link in this forum as it has a problem with a comma.
     
  12. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    oh...this is my host version..

    WHM 9.1.0 cPanel 9.1.0-S93
    Fedora - WHM X v2.1.2

    thx...fixed the comma...
     
Loading...

Share This Page