Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

how to point domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by guitar236, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. guitar236

    guitar236 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Your domain guitarsandlessons.com needs to be pointed to CleverDot.com name
    servers does any one no how to do this if so can you tell me once agian thanks
     
  2. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Looks like you already have this done, unless the name servers they want you to use are not as below:

    Domain Name: GUITARSANDLESSONS.COM
    Registrar: ONLINENIC, INC.
    Whois Server: whois.onlinenic.com
    Referral URL: http://www.OnlineNIC.com
    Name Server: NS1.CLEVERDOT.COM
    Name Server: NS2.CLEVERDOT.COM
    Status: ok
    Updated Date: 13-apr-2009
    Creation Date: 30-mar-2009
    Expiration Date: 30-mar-2010
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. guitar236

    guitar236 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    thats what i got but in my cpannel x3 its showing parked domains 0/0 shouldn,t it show 1/0 ? ? 2 how did you get that info i,am new at this
     
  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Not unless the domain is parked, and I doubt it is.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. guitar236

    guitar236 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    they said it was
    parked is there a way i can tell
    ha i have ? for ya when i go to googles and typ my url in it come up this theard why
     
  6. tuxicans

    tuxicans Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Have you tried accessing the URL from the browser?

    If you are nt getting the domain try after clearing the browser cache. From my machine GUITARSANDLESSONS.COM is giving a site about a music store. So I guess it is working fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. guitar236

    guitar236 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    can you be so kindly and help me how do i clear browser thank for the replay and yes its a music site?
     
  8. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #8 ChrisRHS, Apr 18, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice