Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to point to right account

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by lemore, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. lemore

    lemore Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We have a none working website on a external host:
    url: example.nl

    I've made that website (WP) on my own host and when I was finished (a while ago), I moved it to the external host (which has problems now).
    Now I would like the DNS on the external host to have a-records which lead to my server, say 149.0.0.0 so that my newest website for that domain is live asap.

    Problem:
    When making the 'old' website, I've named the account example.nl in WHM. For the new website i made a new account: new.example.nl
    Then made an a-record for new.example.nl to 149.0.0.0 and that works, but how can I make example.nl lead to the new website, which i have under the new.example.nl account in WHM. I can't add the example.nl as a addon domain, because it's already used for the old website.
     
    #1 lemore, Mar 29, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 29, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Do you still need any data (e.g. website files, databases, emails) from the existing cPanel account for "example.nl"? If not, you could remove the account, and then use "WHM >> Modify an Account" to modify the "new.example.nl" domain to "example.nl".

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. lemore

    lemore Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Yes, I need the data for the coming weeks (to replicate some details). So I think I can't delete it..

    Sorry that I didn't mention this in the first post
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You could modify the existing account first (e.g. example.tld to exaple-backup.tld) if you only need to retain the data associated with that account and not have it accessible. This would free up "example.tld" for use as the primary domain name associated with the other account.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice