The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to put a website in "Development Mode" ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iSumitG, Apr 16, 2012.

  1. iSumitG

    iSumitG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have launched my website. How to update and test the source code in production?
    What is the best way to test your modified website when your old website is already in production? Is there a option of putting a website in "Development Mode" ? (So that user will see a "Website is down for maintenance" message).

    If "Website is down for maintenance" message is not possible, what other options are there to modify and test code in production?
     
  2. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. iSumitG

    iSumitG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Ruzbehraja,

    Thank you for your reply. When I use .htaccess to put my website for maintenance, how do I test my code into production? My main concern is to test my code into production.

     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You can also just password protect the entire website with a title message "the site is in maintenance mode". This way you can still access your site using your username and password but others can't.
     
  5. iSumitG

    iSumitG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there any good link you know where I can learn to password protect entire website?

     
  6. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, there is a line which allows you to unblock only your IP Address:

    and also

    I dont think it could be simpler.
     
Loading...

Share This Page