The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to reinstall bind without WHM

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by NetX, Nov 12, 2003.

  1. NetX

    NetX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have serious problems with my WHM, my RPM list is empty and I cannot upgrade it. I need to reinstall and keep running bind. Do you know how?

    Thanks for your help !
     
  2. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Have you tried Rebuild RPM Database?
     
  3. NetX

    NetX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes I have tried it.

    My server is not resolving nothing, I have the A entries, but I cannot restarrt bind, I have tries fixndc, fixnamed rebuldnamedconf, but nothing.

    When i tried "service named start" I got:

    named: user 'bind' unknown

    I have hundreds of complains and I do not know how to fix it.
     
  4. NetX

    NetX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After rebuild the rpm list, I enter to "Install a RPM" and this is the screen that I see (In attachment)

    I suppose it is because my server is not resolving.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. hotice007

    hotice007 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the same problem... :(
     
  6. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Read the error message in the screenshot it says 404 trying to grab the list from cpanel
     
  7. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    why not try to install the rpm directly from shell ? If you are looking for a rpm which is shipped with cpanel you can perhaps browse to updates.cpanel.net and look for the proper rpm you want. Then use rpm -ivh on shell to install the rpm and see if it helps.

    If your name resolution is down maybe your server is using the local bind to resolve, open /etc/resolv.conf inside a editor and add a nameserver line on the top to your isp nameserver perhaps. This will make the site resolve for you.

    hope it helps.
     
  8. bjarne

    bjarne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Edit /etc/resolv.conf and add a nameserver ip that you can use.

    nameserver 127.0.0.1(your server) is normaly the first line, you need to replace this with something else, like your upstream providers DNS, then at least you can resolv stuff so you can do a update.

    Run /scripts/upcp --force and get an fresh update from cpanel, that would install any missing rpm and most likly fix your problemes.
     
  9. zentity

    zentity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It would seem that maybe your named.conf has a reference to the user 'bind' (The user for bind on linux servers is 'named', not bind)- Try searching for 'bind' in /etc/named.conf and removing that line and restarting named /etc/init.d/named restart
    rndc reload and then a tail of your /var/log/messages would usually provide further clues with errors of this kind.
    If you truely need to reinstall bind then

    /scripts/ensurerpm bind

    should do it, as long as you have a resolver IP setup that can be used for your servers dns. /etc/resolv.conf

    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (being some external servers IP address that is running bind that can resolve dns queries for you)
     
    #9 zentity, Sep 12, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page