The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to reorder several domains under client cPanel files ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by crossing, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. crossing

    crossing Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    How to ordonate several domains under client CPanel files ?

    I mean right now my client has only one domain and its fully loaded under public_html folder. I need all domains to be listed nicely in public_html folder, for example public_html folder should have site1.com and site2.com. How to achieve that ?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You could use FTP, File Manager, or SSH to manually move the website files into directories named after their domain names. You would then have to update the document root for the primary domain name by editing the "documentroot" entry in the appropriate cPanel user data file:

    Code:
    /var/cpanel/userdata/$username/$domain.com
    Then, rebuild the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Thank you.
     
  3. crossing

    crossing Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I will have to do that every time the client add new domain ??
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, they can choose the document root path when adding the Addon domain names in the cPanel interface.

    Thank you.
     
  5. crossing

    crossing Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello, I have another question , can I move also the main to addon domain by editing this file /var/cpanel/userdata/$username/$domain.com ? Also there is any way to totally remove main domain ?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page