The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to replicate subdmain on primary domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dynamo12, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. dynamo12

    dynamo12 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Totally new to this, so bear with me. I built my website in a subdomain and now that it is completed i would like to move all the content to the primary domain (currently has no content). In other words, i would like to move all the website files in test.domain.com to domain.com.

    I moved the files using the File Manager but got several errors so I moved the files back to the test subdomain (see screenshot)
    Is there a better way to do this in File Manager, or perhaps another feature that would allow me to achieve this?:confused:

    Thanks
    test subdomain1.png

    Here's what you see when you go to "domain.com"

    Capture1.PNG
     
    #1 dynamo12, Dec 7, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. dynamo12

    dynamo12 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi,

    Thanks! that was exactly what I needed to know and the domain move was a success!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - replicate subdmain primary
  1. difepape
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    227

Share This Page