The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to reset account to "default" package

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Alex_11th, Jun 3, 2015.

  1. Alex_11th

    Alex_11th Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys.

    recently we have moved one account from another cPanel server to our own server.
    Everything went smooth, except now that account's package is shown as "unknown".
    All our other accounts (created at our server) are shown as "default" package.

    My question is: how can I "reset" the account from "unknown" to "default" package? I can reset it to any other manually created packages via Upgrade/Downgrade tab - but the "default" is not shown there. I need to switch the account to "default" pls.

    Thanks,
    Alex
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I don't recall cPanel ever having a "Default Package".
     
  3. Alex_11th

    Alex_11th Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It definitely does - see attached.
    cpanel1.png
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you a Reseller Owner or was this server setup, for you?
     
  5. kamall

    kamall Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bethune France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello
    This may cause of old server transfer issu. Modify an account should correct This. Will ask you package and you remove package or delete it depands on you.

    Regards

    Kamall,
     
  6. Alex_11th

    Alex_11th Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We are the owners.

    I try to modify that, but it does not change anything - after SAVE it is just the same.
    And the list of available packages is empty. I cannot proceed to Upgrade/Downgrade as there is nothing to be selected. See attached.
    cpane2.png
    cpane3.png
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    To be clear, you haven't created any Packages on this new server? If that's correct, you should.

    You cannot create an account properly if you have no Package to give it.


    You have root access to this server then? Owner means very little other than you get the bill.

    You're either root, Reseller, or cPanel user.
     
  8. kamall

    kamall Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bethune France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello
    those packages you creats on 25000 MB not belongs to any package. So please creat packages on that range to upgrade/ Downgrade packages. Go on packages and creat. Or leave it unlimited you will not see anymore that red lines.

    Regards

    Kamall;
     
    #8 kamall, Jun 3, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2015
  9. Alex_11th

    Alex_11th Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All our other packages are on "default" package (and those work exactly as we need them to work). We are not using that "package" feature at all - all we need is just to reset THIS ONLY account to the "default" state (i.e.clear any package-related quitas, etc) to make that red exclamation mark to disappear, see the pic in the post #2.

    Is there any file on HDD that I can edit to make it back to "default"? Briefly sniffing brings me no luck, that's why I am here. :)

    I am the server's root.

    So it sticks on 25000MB limit (applied on the old server), does it? I will try to change this limit to "unlimited" and see if the red mark disappear.

    Thanks,
    Alex
     
  10. Alex_11th

    Alex_11th Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Unfortunately it did not help. The limits are gone, but the red mark is still there:
    tttttttt.png
     
  11. kamall

    kamall Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bethune France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello
    upgrade or downgrade just like below accounts name Or please try to fix it by command line by root ssh /scripts/upcp --force This will fix if their is some error on scripts. Did you make all defults on that account? like bandwidth and all packages as defults?

    What i see the package just below is fine so try to put on that by upgrade or downgrade of package.

    Regards
    Kamall;
     
    #11 kamall, Jun 4, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2015
  12. kamall

    kamall Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bethune France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello

    i forget to mention another thing you can do modify an account like this too
    Resource Limits
    Package
    “undefined” (Change)

    Click on change and and put as you want packages and save it it will save.

    Regards

    Kamall;
     
    #12 kamall, Jun 4, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2015
  13. Alex_11th

    Alex_11th Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    upcp runs every day in cron - no luck.

    Also I cannot upgrade/downgrade the account - there is nothing I can select from:


    clipb.png
     
  14. kamall

    kamall Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bethune France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello

    Go to package in whm and creat package as you like then. Or simply by root ssh type /scripts/upcp -force

    Regards

    Kamall;
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,696
    Likes Received:
    656
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  16. kamall

    kamall Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bethune France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello

    Dont go from upgrade/downgrade . Go to modify an account and modify as you like. The reson upgrade /downgrade not working is that you havent creat packages yet.
    Their are no package.

    Regards

    Kamall;
     
  17. Alex_11th

    Alex_11th Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's it!!
    I edited as per above, then run /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updateuserdomains (as said in that file's header) - and account jumped to "default", the red mark is also disappeared.

    The problem is now solved. Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page