The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to reset one account bandwidth

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by promak, Nov 20, 2003.

  1. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi ,

    I want to reset one of my clients bandwidth usage in my cpanel server!

    When I upgrade / modify bandwidth usage on this account ,
    (this account create at 18-10) and now is 20-11 , bandwidth now reset by cpanel/WHM , so now i need step to reset it to "0" !

    Thank You!
     
  2. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you ever figure this out?

    I need to reset the bandwidth on one account as well.

    -Charles
     
  3. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The only method I've found so far, is to copy the account to another server.
     
  4. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks ttremain,
     
  5. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    New solution:

    You could also delete the accounts files under /var/cpanel/bandwidth/

    I'm not sure, you may be able to get by with deleting one, but you might need to experiment.

    This folder has files by domain name, and by username.
     
  6. ahmed.awaad

    ahmed.awaad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    reset one account bandwidth

    Hey guyz, i know its an old topic but i just wana help....to reset single account bandwidth to return to 0 during the month

    1- ssh to your server
    2- cd /var/cpanel/bandwidth.cache/
    3- vi domainname.com
    4- delete the numbers in that file and retype 0 instead of the number
    5- save and quit and show bandwidth usage in WHM you will find its 0

    :D
     
  7. susheelkumar

    susheelkumar Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Resetting bandwidth to Zero

    It helps me to reset the bandwith to zero.

    Great

    Thank you
     
Loading...

Share This Page