The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to set FTP quotas??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BraveX, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We need to set up some FTP quotas for some subdirectories. We're using the lastest stable version of cPanel with RVBlue and RVSkins.

    There does not appear to be a feature that allows you to set up FTP quotas. This seems strange.

    Does anyone know how I can go about doing this?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can anyone help?

    I'm still struggling with this issue. Let me explain in more depth.

    I offer free shared ssl for some of my customers. Such as https://ssl.my_domain.com/~customer

    I set up subdirectories for the customers (such as /~customer ). And while I can set up the login and password for the customer, there does not appear to be a way to set up disk space quota. I don't want one customer to hog up all the space.

    I'm using RVSkins in addition to the latest stable version of cPanel.

    Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
     
  3. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Still waiting for a response to this.

    Pretty please, help :)
     
  4. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is this possible???
     
  5. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    pure-ftp or pro-ftp

    what are you running ?

    pure-ftp or pro-ftp?

    Have you checked the websites of the applications? such as http://www.castaglia.org/proftpd/modules/mod_quotatab.html

    /home/users/etc/ftpquota --? does this exist?

    do a forum search on /etc/ftpquota and also ftp quota


    that should help :)
     
    #5 hostmedic, Dec 26, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2005
  6. BraveX

    BraveX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks so much, hostmedic!!!

    I had previously done a search on the ftpquotas and that didn't help. However, your question regarding which ftp software I had installed got me thinking and so, I switched to pure FTP and that did the trick! The option to add ftp quotas to subdomains NOW appears! It did not in pro FTP. The link you listed explains how to add that to pro FTP. Since I've read that pure FTP is supposedly more secure, I'm just going to stick with that.

    Thanks so much for your response. I'd been waiting for some help with this one for quite a while.

    Cheers!
    BX
     
  7. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    glad to help

    Search is normally my friend ----

    I read your post and figured it must be something simple -
    anyhow - glad to be of help.


    Kind Regards,

    Glenn
     
Loading...

Share This Page