The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to set nameserver for subdomain

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Pepdeal, Jan 27, 2012.

  1. Pepdeal

    Pepdeal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chittagong, Bangladesh
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I want to know if it is posible to set nameserver for subdomain from cpanel.I am website owner.For example,my main domain is example.com and its nameserver is ns1.server.com and ns2.server.com.I have create a subdomain named abd.example.com.Can i set different nameserver for the subdomain and if do,how?

    thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Instead of using different name servers for your subdomain, you can simply modify it's "A" record at it's DNS hosting provider. Assuming the primary domain name uses name servers that point to the cPanel server, you can modify the "A" record for the subdomain in it's DNS Zone via the "Simple DNS Zone" option.

    Simple DNS Zone Editor

    Please note that this option is only available if your web hosting provider allows it. You may have to contact them to make the change for you if this option is not available.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Pepdeal

    Pepdeal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chittagong, Bangladesh
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i did it and now i see "unavailable" page when i visit /http://imedia.pepdeal.com/ .I think it is redirected to the other host ip but their cpanel cannot catch it.

    now what to do.The host,to which the subdomain is redirected is on cpanel annd i previously create an account for my main domain(pepdeal.com).But now pepdeal.com is now hosted with other host.

    so,what to do?

    thanks
     
  4. hoststop

    hoststop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bolton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have tried accessing imedia.pepdeal.com and it shows other contents than that of pepdeal.com. See if the sub domain points to correct server IP. Sub domain works for me though..
     
  5. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A records of your subdomain might be under dns propagation. It takes minimum 24 hours for dns records to update and propagate.
     
  6. Pepdeal

    Pepdeal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chittagong, Bangladesh
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    hello,

    yesterday, i found that my sbdomain was redirected and working fine,but now i find the site unavailable.please visit /http://imedia.pepdeal.com .ANd another matter, my another subdomain,which was on the first host,is also unavailable now.Please visit /http://discuss.pepdeal.com/

    what to do?
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Both work for me to display the sites. Have you tried in a proxy such as proxify.net or kproxy.com to view these? You are likely still undergoing propagation or caching issues.
     
Loading...

Share This Page