The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to set /public_html/ default directory

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Galanthus, Nov 8, 2013.

  1. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Guys,

    Since 2 days i have a VPS server with cPanel pre-installed. It works just perfect.
    But i do have a problem. When create a "New account" and create an FTP account i can login.
    However i am able to remove all directories like cPanel, logs, etc etc.

    My question is how can i set this as DEFAULT for each user to go to his /www/ or /public_html/ directory?

    That every user has only the right to see his ROOT directory.

    Thanks in advance guys!
     
  2. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    The cPanel user will always be able to see the home directory. You *could* manually modify the configuration file but cPanel will just reset it the next time the file gets rebuilt [i.e. not worth the trouble].

    When you add an additional FTP user on via cPanel -> FTP Accounts you can specify the root directory for them there - but they will be unable to go any higher than that no matter what, even if they wanted to.
     
  3. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So there is no way to hide all other directories? Because at my old webhosting company i only have been able to see my www directory nothing else thats why.

    Also i have a question can you please only tell me how i can fix the Subdomain issue it is not working my domain does but subdomain nothing!
     
  4. MikeDVB

    MikeDVB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Why your subdomain doesn't work could be a few things - it could be DNS propagation if you changed it recently, it could be a missing cname or a-record, or it could simply be that you have the subdomain misconfigured or it's script misconfigured.

    You've simply not provided enough information for me to be able to tell you what's wrong with it.

    As far as forcing cPanel usernames to log into public_html or www - I do not believe it's possible.
     
  5. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well since 5 hours ago i transfered my domain to my VPS server i have edited the nameservers i have 3 nameservers which is created for my domain. It works perfectly but for some reason when i create cPanel subdomain it wont work at all.

    So where exactly do i need to look in what menu? can you please tell me so ic an figure this out.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,668
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate on what's not working with your subdomain? For instance, is there a specific error message when browsing to it?

    Note: You can browse to the "FTP Accounts" option in cPanel to create a FTP account with limited directory access.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page