The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to set two domains to use the same content ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by natong, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. natong

    natong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    #1 natong, Sep 18, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  2. MattCurry

    MattCurry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Using parked Domains

    Hello,

    I do apologize for any problems you have been having. I would recommend using a parked domain that would give you the results you require. You can do this in WHM or the cpanel for that domain. In WHM the path is " Main >> DNS Functions >> Park a Domain", please let me know if you have any questions.

    Thank you,
    Matthew Curry
     
  3. natong

    natong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks! Parked domain work only with www.domain2.com and domain2.com

    But all subdomains didn't work. Do I need to manual add every subdomains one by one, again ?

    If I manual add subdomain, the cpanel will delete all files in that folder ? (I have many files in each subdomains/subfolders)
     
    #3 natong, Sep 18, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  4. a66fm

    a66fm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Greece
    if you dont have access to the apache configuration file and the domain zone of your domains try adding this to the htaccess file on the public_html folder of your website

     
  5. a66fm

    a66fm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Greece
    oups!! now i got it sorry :-(
    the editing will not help you out but this will
    if you don not have root access to the server (in order to edit your domain zone and apache configuration) you can just rename the folder to public_html/subdomain1 create the subdomain.domain2.com and then rename the public_html/subdomain1 back to public_html/subdomain
     
  6. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't really have to rename or reconfigure anything ....

    A much simpler approach is to use the "Park" feature to park your second domain on top of the first domain and then use the "Park" feature again for each of your subdomains to park an identical subdomain using the secondary domain on top of each of those subdomains.
     
Loading...

Share This Page