The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to set up a sub-domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cmnabors, May 12, 2013.

  1. cmnabors

    cmnabors Registered

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,
    I am new to this side of things, so please be patient with me. I need to set up a sub-domain to create a new website. Would one of you please be kind enough to give me the steps, one by one? I am not stupid, but am wary when trying new things on my own. Thank you for your help and patience.

    Peace.
     
  2. Veeble-Adam

    Veeble-Adam Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. cmnabors

    cmnabors Registered

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for the reply. I cannot find any place to add a subdomain. I tried to attach a screenshot of what I get when I click on "Cpanel". But no luck. It doesn't look anything like the cpanel screen in the video link. Needless to say I am a little frustrated. What I am overlooking, doing wrong or you name it? Thanks for your help, once again.
     
  4. Veeble-Adam

    Veeble-Adam Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please get in touch with your host and confirm that you are allowed to create sub-domains under your account. There are chances that your host have restricted this.
     
  5. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your hosting provider is going to be your best resource for this. They should be able to help you carry out very basic tasks like creating a subdomain.
     
  6. cmnabors

    cmnabors Registered

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    well it turns out that I needed to log on to "cpanel' not WHM. "Bosses" had not given me 'cpanel' log on info. I figured it out finally and got what I needed done. Thanks again for the help.
     
  7. willi77

    willi77 Registered

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i dont find the add subdomain button, where is it?
     
  8. Veeble-Adam

    Veeble-Adam Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please use the search button in the left side of your panel.

    If you don't find the button in the panel, your host must have disabled it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page