The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to set up PTR records?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by paul-ukhost, Sep 24, 2002.

  1. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Can someone help me set up a PTR record, I notice you have the option when editing the DNS zones but what to do?

    Thanks,

    Paul
     
  2. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If the option exists in WHM, that's new. We have always done it manually.

    There is something to realize here. Being authoritative for rdns (PTR records) is not the same as being authoritative for regular DNS. You must be assigned this either in a rwhois server or by having your IPs SWIP'd in the ARIN data base. Unless this is done, your PTR records will be ignored.

    If you are authoritative for rdns, let me know and I'll walk you through it. You can also find me on AIM if you prefer (kwimberl).
     
  3. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi kwimberl,

    All I thought it would be a case of was adding a PTR record just as you would add a &A& record in WHM dns edit.

    The problem being a customer tried to set the nameservers to ours but got this error

    &WARN: No PTR records?&

    What do i need to to to overcome this?
     
  4. x9i

    x9i Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I know that we are authoritive at this point (matter of only requesting the provisioner to make you authoritive).

    How do you do this in the WHM DNS manager now?
     
  5. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    1) you need to reverse the IP in the Domain section of the DNS and add .in-addr.arpa so if your IP 1.2.3.4 use 4.3.2.1..in-addr.arpa

    2) Keep it as A record

    3) then enter your nameservers as normal
     
  6. x9i

    x9i Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, tried that, did not work right. Just to test, we did put a cobalt server up with thier nice gui (sucks though) just to make sure that we were authoritive, and it did work.

    Can you please be a little more step by step on this. PTR records I have never jacked with and this is new to me.
     
  7. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry, for number 2) you need to select PTR record.
     
Loading...

Share This Page