Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to set up PTR records?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by paul-ukhost, Sep 24, 2002.

  1. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi,

    Can someone help me set up a PTR record, I notice you have the option when editing the DNS zones but what to do?

    Thanks,

    Paul
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    If the option exists in WHM, that's new. We have always done it manually.

    There is something to realize here. Being authoritative for rdns (PTR records) is not the same as being authoritative for regular DNS. You must be assigned this either in a rwhois server or by having your IPs SWIP'd in the ARIN data base. Unless this is done, your PTR records will be ignored.

    If you are authoritative for rdns, let me know and I'll walk you through it. You can also find me on AIM if you prefer (kwimberl).
     
  3. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi kwimberl,

    All I thought it would be a case of was adding a PTR record just as you would add a &A& record in WHM dns edit.

    The problem being a customer tried to set the nameservers to ours but got this error

    &WARN: No PTR records?&

    What do i need to to to overcome this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. x9i

    x9i Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I know that we are authoritive at this point (matter of only requesting the provisioner to make you authoritive).

    How do you do this in the WHM DNS manager now?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi,

    1) you need to reverse the IP in the Domain section of the DNS and add .in-addr.arpa so if your IP 1.2.3.4 use 4.3.2.1..in-addr.arpa

    2) Keep it as A record

    3) then enter your nameservers as normal
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. x9i

    x9i Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ok, tried that, did not work right. Just to test, we did put a cobalt server up with thier nice gui (sucks though) just to make sure that we were authoritive, and it did work.

    Can you please be a little more step by step on this. PTR records I have never jacked with and this is new to me.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Sorry, for number 2) you need to select PTR record.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice