Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

How to setup a master and slave DNS?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by ramone.robinson.1020, May 24, 2019.

  1. ramone.robinson.1020

    ramone.robinson.1020 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello All,

    I am still in the learning phase and all inputs are welcome ;)

    Domain is already registered and custom nameserver are already pointed.

    example.com, ns1.example.com & ns2.example.com

    I want to use ns1.example.com (Hurricane Electric, a third party DNS provider) as a slave DNS provider that will pull update from ns2.example.com as the master.
     
    #1 ramone.robinson.1020, May 24, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2019
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,221
    Likes Received:
    478
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ramone.robinson.1020

    ramone.robinson.1020 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thank you for the quick response but DNS Clustering isn't an option for me at this moment.

    I am looking for a master/slave setup, whereas master is ns2.example.com (hosted locally) and slave is ns1.example.com (third party DNS provider, in my case Hurricane Electric).

    I need help on how to proceed.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cpanel has no native functionality to pull/sync DNS from third party DNS providers.
    Note: What you just described is a DNS cluster FYI
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  5. ramone.robinson.1020

    ramone.robinson.1020 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thank you for all the replies.
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice