The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to setup and enable Mssql Server Connection for whm

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by hanifeoglu, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. hanifeoglu

    hanifeoglu Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi dear and team,
    i use vps whm plase help me
    i want to setup and enable Mssql Server Connection for php because make it
    php talk remote server mssql server connection,
    whm PHP Configuration Editor no view mssql server settings

    me make code runing

    <?php
    foreach(PDO::getAvailableDrivers() as $driver)
    {
    echo $driver.'<br />';
    }
    ?>

    result:
    sqlite
    sqlite2
    mysql


    thank you
    salih hanifeoglu
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Will this also work for MSSQL PDO?
     
  4. mohitjain

    mohitjain Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    good evening sir ,
    plssss solve my query
    i have a cpanel paid account for upload our websites.
    i need to set up sqlserver on cpanel for asp.net websites
    i have no idea about it how to setup cpanel for sql server 2005.
    when i use ip,username,password on sql server 2005 software ,this show error(not have permission for access)

    pls pls pls help me rapidly
    thanks you
     
    #4 mohitjain, Feb 22, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013
  5. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to ask your host to install FreeTDS for you. You cannot do that as a Web site owner.
     
Loading...

Share This Page