The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to setup domain aliasing (parking) in bulk?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by matt621, Jun 29, 2003.

  1. matt621

    matt621 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have several sites that have several dozen domains aliasing to the main site. How do I alias them all at once? Ie, it'd take forever to park each one manually with the WHM parking system. Isn't there some say to just cut and paste the list of domains? (I'm coming over from ensim, and it's very easy there.)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I do not believe that the current versions of Cpanel can do what you are asking. Although you can edit the 'httpd.conf' yourself for these entries, it's problably easier to "bite the bullet" and set them up using the individual account owner's Cpanel.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. matt621

    matt621 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the reply.

    Wow. I'm really surprised Cpanel has not addressed this issue. We've got thousands of domains...

    One client alone has 350+ domains to park.

    There has to be some solution.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. mweb

    mweb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I object, your honor. Asked and Answered.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. chrisbond

    chrisbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hereford, United Kingdom
    You could write a script that called /scripts/park to add it easy enough.....

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. matt621

    matt621 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe you could write such a script, but that's not something I could do. :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. RJ2

    RJ2 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Two years later. Is there any solution yet? I have a client who has 1500 domains to park!
     
  8. matt621

    matt621 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    None. And i've been told by Cpanel it's not a priority for them. They were kinda rude about it in fact.
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    A solution was posted in one of the posts above 2 years ago. Write a script that either uses or is based on the /scripts/park script.
     
  10. matt621

    matt621 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That answer is like this one:

    Question: How do I make a better living?

    Answer: Earn more money.

    The answer provided does not resolve the problem.

    I didn't realize script writing was a prerequisite to purchasing cpanel's products. (I'm not proficient at script writing anyway.) And modifying any configuration file is a risk. You never know how it could affect the system. In the past I've had problems modifying files only for one part of cpanel to recognize the change and another not. It should be done from w/in whm to be sure all aspects are addressed.
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It certainly isn't, it is however for a server administrator.

    Ultimately, if you want a feature that isn't there you will have to do it yourself or have someone else do it for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page