The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to setup multiple CPanel accounts on one domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nikez, Sep 14, 2004.

  1. nikez

    nikez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    I have my own hosting company but I also work at a college full time. I have been approached by a tutor who wants to setup some accounts for his students as they are doing a web design course. They need some kind of control panel to monitor certain parts of their webspace, such as bandwidth and disk space, and they also need access to FTP settings.

    I want to buy only 1 domain name but have unique CPanel accounts setup for each student.

    Is this possible? :confused:

    Say I purchased the following domain: http://www.domain.com

    I want to be able to provide the students with a unique subdomain so they have access to THEIR OWN CPanel. (http://student1.domain.com)

    Can someone tell me how to do this? :confused:

    Thanks,
    James :cool:
     
  2. deadserious

    deadserious Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You could easily do this by setting up the subdomain(s) inside WHM just like you would a regular domain.
     
  3. nikez

    nikez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I have tried doing that - maybe i am doing it wrong...

    I have 2 domains:

    indigocs.com - standard, unencrypted website domain
    indigocs-secure.com - secured, encrypted domain with WHM setup - used for forms and credit card processing

    I took the domain - indigocs.com - and created a subdomain from CPanel - test.indigocs.com

    I went into WHM (on indigocs-secure.com) and added a new account and placed "test.indigocs.com" in the domain field but it told me "test" is already setup.

    Can you explain how I can set them up? I have 40 to do :eek: lol

    Thanks,
    James :cool:
     
  4. deadserious

    deadserious Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Don't set the domain up in cPanel. Only set it up in WHM. Then have your users login to the cPanel for the subdomain to manage their account, view their bandwidth etc.
     
  5. nikez

    nikez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    ok I have just registered a test domain so I can try somethings out :) - indigocs-test.com

    I havent done anything on WHM yet so maybe you can help me...

    To create a unique account for each "student" with this domain I would login to WHM and put:

    student1.indigocs-test.com

    in the domain field correct? and would create as many as i needed? :confused:

    J :cool:
     
  6. deadserious

    deadserious Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yep exactly. :)

    You should be able to test it out with one of your current domains actually if you wanted. For example, if you have set up domain.com inside your WHM, then login to this same WHM and set up sub.domain.com. Then browse to http://sub.domain.com to see whether it's working or not. Then you'll be able to access ftp and cPanel with the username and password you used when you set up the subdomain in your WHM.

    So all you need to do is login to the WHM that you used to set up the domain. Then create a subdomain exactly like you would a regular domain assigning it its own package, quotas and whatever else you wish. Each subdomain will be just like a full featured cPanel account with it's own control panel, logs, stats, etc. If you needed to set up 40 domains this way, it would basically be the same as setting up 40 separate TLD domains on your server.
     
  7. nikez

    nikez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
Loading...

Share This Page