The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to setup name servers?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pakistanihaider, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. pakistanihaider

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello everyone..
    im new here to cpanel/whm stuff.. so want to know.. how to setup my own nameservers in whm?

    i mean ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com

    i have only 1 ip setup for now..

    do i need two ip addressess for that..or 1 ip can do that..

    what if i do buy another ip what else features and benefits i will have which i can't have on single ip address..

    Looking forward for reply..

    Best Regards
    Haider
     
  2. garrettp

    garrettp Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    For the WHM-side, check the Initial Setup Guide for instructions on how to set them up:

    WHM Initial Setup

    To set them both up on the same IP, you'll first need to enable Main >> Server Configuration >> Allow Sharing Nameserver IPs >> "On".

    The next part of the two step process is to register the nameservers at your domain registrar (e.g. GoDaddy, Enom, etc.). The steps to do this depend on the registrar but the basic idea is you map an NS record such as ns1.yourdomain.com to an IP. You do this for each nameserver you wish to use.

    ns1 :: 1.2.3.4
    ns2 :: 1.2.3.4

    Technically according to RFC standards your nameservers should be on separate (geographically disperse) class C IP ranges, and having them on the same server and especially sharing an IP breaks this standard. It isn't inherently bad, just be aware that if your server goes down, all of the DNS records hosted on it will not resolve.
     
  3. pakistanihaider

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for reply..but i only have reseller account..so i cant find server configuration??
    so is it still possible?
     
  4. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It is possible. You can ask your host to setup your custom NS in the root WHM user's "Reseller Center". This way, your created accounts will have your NS in the zone rather than the default NS of the server.
    Secondly, you can register both name servers against 1 IPs depending on your registrar allowing it, and whether your host is hosting name service on the same machine.
    You can ask your host for two NS IPs, in case they have a NS cluster hosted on a different machine.

     
  5. pakistanihaider

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: A Beginner's Guide to Name Servers Part-2 (Custom Nameservers for Resellers)

    so if i have only access to reseller account..
    i dont have access to master reseller then how to setup custom nameservers??
     
  6. pakistanihaider

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    wow i just recently got Master Reseller for my self..

    Im gonna set my domain on MasterReseller with the help of this tutorial..

    Hope it will gonna work cuz i dont have extra ip..its shared ip.. :-(
     
  7. pakistanihaider

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hurray...
    Love you all..Name servers are set...
    Many Many Many manY Many thanks to all the helpers in cpanel forums...

    Superrrrr........thanks...
     
  8. pakistanihaider

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nameservers im very confused Help me out please..

    Hello cp users..

    i really need help regarding nameservers..

    Now see i have created two nameservers
    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com

    using this method
    How to Create Private Nameservers at Dynadot.com Web Hosting Break

    then now i did put same nameservers in domain nameservers to point to my server.

    Instantly my domain started working fine..great.

    so as my account is Master Reseller..so i also wanted for my clients to use my nameservers.
    so i added same shared ip to nameserver 1 and same shared ip to nameserver 2

    like

    ns1.mydomain.com 14400 IN A 1.1.1.1
    ns2.mydomain.com 14400 IN A 1.1.1.1


    but problem is that if i create a shared account and give my nameservers to the domain of shared account.. the domain will work great..

    i mean www.domain2.com using my nameservers ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com will be working fine..

    but when i ping nameservers..then host is not to be found any where..but name servers are working??

    like check my test domain.

    Index of /

    you can see it is working

    and see here it is on nameservers ns1.apnadigitalscope.com and ns2.apnadigitalscope.com
    cz.cc - Free Domain Registration + Free DNS Service.

    so domain is working but why is that it is not pingin ns1 and ns2..
    i mean when i ping ns1.apnadigitalscope.com it dont show any result..

    Please can any one help me with this and tell me what did i do wrong..

    waiting for replies ..please reply..i am very confused..
     
  9. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Glad the community helped you resolve your issues.

     
  10. pakistanihaider

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Mate i thought its solved but it isnt..
    actually nameservers are working and my domain is redirected to server..
    i mean if my domain is www.my-domain.com
    then with ns1.my-domain.com
    ns2.my-domain.com it is redirected and working..

    the main issue is coming..
    that ns1 and ns2.my-domain.com is not pinging..but i dont know how it works if it dont pings.
    Also if i make account for client the client domain works too..
    but there is one problem i have seen on client domain that it dont work with www

    e-g client domain works like client.com
    but if i do www.client.com then it will not work..


    SO confused ...Help needed on this issue..
     
  11. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Do you have a DNS "A" (Address) record setup for each name server sub-domain?

    If you have "root" (i.e., Administrator) accesss, then the following area in WebHost Manager (WHM) can be used to create the DNS "A" records: WHM: Main >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup >> Nameservers

    Edit:
    The aforementioned Nameservers area is accessible to resellers but for resellers it does not contain the same buttons for creating an "A" entry in the DNS zone(s) like there are when logged-in via "root" access.

    To setup the DNS "A" records as a reseller, please consider using one of the following areas:
    WHM: Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone
    cPanel: Main >> Domains >> Advanced DNS Zone Editor

    As a reseller, you may also request that your upstream hosting provider setup the DNS "A" records using WHM via the following menu path: WHM: Main >> Resellers >> Edit reseller privileges & nameservers >> Nameservers
     
    #11 cPanelDon, Jan 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2011
  12. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Friendly Moderator Note

    Please do not create duplicate threads or cross-post about the same issue in different threads; the following quoted posts have been merged into the existing discussion so that the provided information is better organized. Thank you for your understanding.

     
  13. pakistanihaider

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok here is in cpanel my name records which was already there..but after setting up nameservers on whm
    in last two entries showed

    ns1.apnadigitalscope.com
    ns2.apnadigitalscope.com

    see the screenshot

    [​IMG]

    what to do..???
    what did i do wrong ??
     
  14. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    When I perform DNS queries I see two different name servers listed in the NS records of the DNS zone:
    Code:
    # dig +all NS apnadigitalscope.com @188.165.206.106
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-4.P1.el5_5.3 <<>> +all NS apnadigitalscope.com @188.165.206.106
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 17271
    ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 2
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;apnadigitalscope.com.		IN	NS
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    apnadigitalscope.com.	86400	IN	NS	ns1.squidyhost.com.
    apnadigitalscope.com.	86400	IN	NS	ns2.squidyhost.com.
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns1.squidyhost.com.	14400	IN	A	188.165.206.106
    ns2.squidyhost.com.	14400	IN	A	188.165.206.106
    
    ;; Query time: 110 msec
    ;; SERVER: 188.165.206.106#53(188.165.206.106)
    ;; WHEN: Thu Jan 13 17:56:08 2011
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 117
    I would access WHM to edit the two NS records so they reflect the desired name servers that you wish to use: WHM: Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone
     
    #14 cPanelDon, Jan 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page