The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to setup second server? Hostname, NS, DNS cluster?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by zodiac9797, Jan 31, 2014.

  1. zodiac9797

    zodiac9797 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello!

    I have server with WHM&cpanel (DNS, FTP, HTTP, IMAP, Mail...).
    Let's say that server hostname is server1.mydomain.com.
    NS's are ns1.mydomain.com -> IP1 & ns2.mydomain.com -> IP2.
    Both IP addresses are added to this server.

    I've just bought a new server also with WHM&cpanel (DNS, FTP, HTTP, IMAP, Mail...), and I need to setup hostname, ns's...
    Do I need to set hostname as server2.mydomain.com?
    This server has two new IP addresses, do I need to register them like I did with the first server? ns3.mydomain.com?

    I would like to use the same NS's when I register a domain for my clients. Currently I am using ns1.mydomain.com & ns2.mydomain.com.

    How can I connect these two servers? DNS cluster? What DNS role do I need to set for each server?

    Thank You! ;)
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,761
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can setup the second server the same way that you setup the first server. Just remember to add the "A" record for the "server2" hostname entry on the server that handles the DNS for the domain name associated with the hostname. You will need to setup a DNS cluster in order to use the same name servers in both servers. Typically, with a DNS cluster, it's recommended that you setup one or two additional servers, install cPanel DNS-Only on them, and use them solely for DNS purposes. There is a guide on setting up a cluster at:

    Guide to DNS Cluster Configuration

    Thank you.
     
  3. zodiac9797

    zodiac9797 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Michael, thank You for your answer!

    Just to be sure.

    SERVER 1
    Hostname = server1.mydomain.com.
    NS = ns1.mydomain.com -> IP1 & ns2.mydomain.com -> IP2

    SERVER 2
    Hostname = server2.mydomain.com
    NS = ns1.mydomain.com -> IP1 & ns2.mydomain.com -> IP2 (same as server1)

    Then I need to add "A" record to DNS server (server1) for server2.mydomain.com.
    After that I need to setup DNS cluster.
    What DNS role do I need to set for server1 & what for server2?

    Is this setup ok?

    What if server1 is offline? Will the server2 hosted clients be also offline, since their domains are using NS's which point to server1, or DNS cluster will solve this?
    Wouldn't it be better to change ns2.mydomain.com to IP address from server2? In that case ns1.mydomain.com will point to server1 & ns2.mydomain.com to server2?

    Please help with an example. :)
     
  4. Wabun

    Wabun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Antwerpen
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    You need to set-up/create your cluster first, for example 2 cPanel DNSonly name servers, each on their own VPS, preferable different networks/hosters. That is the most important part.

    Then you can add your Hosting servers in WHM to the cluster you created with these 2 DNSonly servers...

    If one server is down then you have only a problem for that server, as the 2 DNSonly servers are still serving all domain requests for the other server. The more DNSonly [4] the less risk that all 4 of your DNSonly are down.

    You don't have to run named on your hosting servers.

    Roles:
    DNSonly = standalone,
    Your servers = Synchronise all changes.

    If you want to rent a VPS for DNSonly from me then I am happy to help you, let me know.

    Cheers.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,761
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The previous post is correct. While it's technically possible to have two hosting servers synchronize their DNS zones to each other, it's not something I personally recommend. Instead, you should setup a cluster with at least one additional server with cPanel DNS-Only.

    Thank you.
     
  6. webservers

    webservers Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just to clarify:
    I can have two servers set up under the same WHM?
    I can use the same cpanel subscription for both servers?
    I should have new nameservers for domains on the new server i.e. server2.mydomain.com?
    e.g.
    server1.mydomain.com >> ns1.mydomain.com, ns2.mydomain.com
    server2.mydomain.com >> ns3.mydomain.com, ns4.mydomain.com
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,761
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need a valid cPanel license for any server that you install cPanel on. Note that cPanel DNS-Only licenses are free at this time. You can use the same name servers across multiple servers if each server is connected to the same cluster.

    Thank you.
     
  8. webservers

    webservers Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [SUP][/SUP]
    ok so if I get another server I can install cpanel DNSONLY on that second server and set it up as a cluster with the first server and use my whm to manage the second server and set up new cpanel accounts on it? because i'm not going to pay for cpanel twice. And plus I don't want to have to set up, configure, and maintain two separate whm.
     
    #8 webservers, Feb 5, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2015
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,761
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, you can't use a cPanel DNS-Only server to host accounts. The idea is that you use it for DNS purposes only and synchronize your DNS Zones from your hosting server to the DNS-Only server. Our documentation provides useful information about this:

    Guide to cluster configurations

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page