The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Setup Sub domain?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Selva Ganesh, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. Selva Ganesh

    Selva Ganesh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have my Main Domain in Blogger.I don't Want to Move from it.But i Want My Sub domain In Wordpress.There is Chance for this.People Are using this.I added my Subdomain name
    firmwares.example.com as a add on domain in Cpanel.I Got some Records of Cname and A records i added them in my Domain Provider details.But I got this Sorry Message.Please Help make with this.Here i have attached my problem as a Screenshot with this.

    - Removed Please Attach Images to Your Posts -
     
    #1 Selva Ganesh, Mar 6, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 7, 2016
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The screenshot is of the default cPanel landing page if the site is not configured correctly. Useless to your issue here. Please use the "Upload a file" button just to the right of the Post Reply button, to attach an image your posts.
     
  3. Selva Ganesh

    Selva Ganesh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I Added both cname records and A address in the Domain register DNS records.I get this Details From cpanel Advanced Zone editor.I insert the Details As per in the Cpanel Zone Editor.It is Correct Or not?
    I Got the Sorry Page Error Cpanel.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  5. Selva Ganesh

    Selva Ganesh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ya But i already Setup the Main domain in Blogger.
    I Want to Add the Sub domain firmwares.example.com in Wordpress.I Already have a domain example.com Which is a main domain in the Cpanel.in the Adding of Sub domain in the Cpanel i Stucked.

    thank you For Your Quick response Cpanel Staffs...:):):):)
     
    #5 Selva Ganesh, Mar 7, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 7, 2016
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  7. Selva Ganesh

    Selva Ganesh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank You For your Help.But i Already did this.Now i Just Want to Add my new Sub domain in Wordpress not in Again blogger.
    I think I come with Less Info.Here i Full Explain.
    I Already have My Main domain domain.com in Blogger.Now i am going to Start a Sub domain firmwares.domain.com. in Wordpress.So i have to Add this Sub Domain in cpanel i Alreday did.I add the A records Which Are in Advanced Zone Editor to the Domain Register Dns Records.But i Got that Sorry Message.
     
    #7 Selva Ganesh, Mar 7, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 7, 2016
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You do not have to manually adjust the DNS records because adding a subdomain through cPanel completes this automatically, assuming the domain name uses name servers associated with the cPanel server.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Selva Ganesh

    Selva Ganesh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I done this....thank you So much...the Problem is i m not Waiting the DNS records take Some time.But Without Givng time i Changed the records Wrongly.Now everything Settles.Thank You for your Kind Help.Thank you cpanel members.:):):):)
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page