The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to show HDD by rescue mode

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dragongate, May 7, 2015.

  1. dragongate

    dragongate Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I ordered a new server from "soyoustart"
    2 x 2 TB SATA hardware RAID
    but after install os windows server only one harddisk i can see ,
    i know that is a way through rescue mode to mount a second HDD ,
    Could you please help me out .
     
  2. dragongate

    dragongate Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    root@rescue:~# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/sda: 1999.0 GB, 1998998994944 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 243031 cylinders, total 3904294912 sectors
    Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 4096 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00089b08

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 63 2047 992+ 42 SFS
    Partition 1 does not start on physical sector boundary.
    /dev/sda2 * 2048 3904274431 1952136192 42 SFS
    /dev/sda3 3904274432 3904292863 9216 42 SFS
    root@rescue:~#
     
  3. dragongate

    dragongate Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    There is no solution in that thread sir, and our problem are different , his already have two hard mount,

    I have one, i am trying to force second hard to show up by rescue mode , Any idea ?
     
  4. dragongate

    dragongate Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    root@rescue:~# df -l
    Filesystem 1K-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
    rootfs 49527740 104820 49422920 1% /
    none 49527740 104820 49422920 1% /
    tmpfs 10240 188 10052 2% /dev
    tmpfs 9905548 68 9905480 1% /run
    tmpfs 5120 0 5120 0% /run/lock
    tmpfs 19811080 0 19811080 0% /run/shm
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This is more of an issue with your system as opposed to an issue with the cPanel/WHM software. You will likely receive better input on the CentOS forums. EX:

    https://www.centos.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=36508

    Or, you may want to contact your data center so they can complete this for you.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page