The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to swap hard disk

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by sebans, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. sebans

    sebans Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have intention to tranfer to a larger hard disk, I have been told that i have first to intall again the OS to the new HD

    I understand that but what exactly have I to do to - after installed the OS- to tranfer sites from the second hard disk to the new one.

    Is there an option to do that inside WHM ?

    thanks in advance foir your help
     
    #1 sebans, Feb 6, 2007
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2007
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you're talking about replacing your existing system disk with a new larger one and mounting the old one as a slave drive, then there's a lot of work to do to migrate the data across. The following thread contains all the information needed to do it:
    http://forums.theplanet.com/index.php?showtopic=38797
     
  3. sebans

    sebans Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanks, Jonathan

    That was exctly what I was talking about. My Host will mount the new hard disk and install the OS ( for $ 75) but will not transfer the 2 accounts from the old Hard disk. They said I have to do it.

    After checking out your link I don't think I will venture in this task unless I find a simpler way inside WHM.
    .
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The alternative, if you have space, would be to run a cPanel full backup and then have the disk work done and then restore the backups to the new system.

    There are also companies that will do the data migration work for you.
     
  5. P1800

    P1800 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Jonathan

    can you tell me how i can make a cpanel full backup, please?

    thanks.

    P1800
     
  6. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
Loading...

Share This Page