The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to unassign a package from an account ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vierupro, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. vierupro

    vierupro Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Basically what I want to do is to not have the current users upgraded automatically when I change the package settings they were created with.
    Seems like WHM assigns the package to the account when it is created.
    But if you choose manually the options when you create the account, then it package is set to 'default' .
    So what I an looking for is a way to change the package name to 'default', or a way to un-assign the package from an account.

    Editing /var/cpanel/<username> does not change it... the old package name is still shown in 'List Accounts'

    Anyone knows where does WHM store this data ?
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If you upgrade the resources of current package then all the uses assigned to that package will automatically upgraded. I do not think if there is any way you can restrict it. This is how cPanel works.

    I would suggest to create a new package with providing new resources you wish and then manually assign that newly created package to the users you wish to allow.
     
  3. vierupro

    vierupro Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What I want is to be able to customize each account whenever needed, without relying on a package, each account needs to have its own settings.
    I understand that there is no such option in WHM, that's why I would like to know where does WHM store the user/package information, to understand how it works and maybe to try to make the necessary changes...
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    That is the only location we store it. Sounds like List Accounts is displaying cached information.
     
  5. vierupro

    vierupro Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, but where is the cached information stored?

    I found that the cache is re-created (and the changes appear in 'List Accounts') when you create a new user.
     
  6. vierupro

    vierupro Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Found it !!!!!!!! :)

    it's the file /etc/userplans


    I had to modify 2 files
    /var/cpanel/users/<username>

    and

    /etc/userplans


    Thanks to everybody!
     
Loading...

Share This Page