The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Uninstall GD Library?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sober, Jul 3, 2005.

  1. sober

    sober Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am not sure whether it's suitable to ask here,
    But please allow me just try it.

    Dear All,

    I have just got a server, and I want my php script
    to function well so I need GD Library.

    It's strange that from the phpinfo, it says GD is not installed.
    But the script works fine.

    To make it smoother for the server, I install it again.
    But this time, the script fails in uploading pictures.

    So, I want to uninstall it and see if it's working well.

    Anybody could kindly help?

    Hand-by-hand may be needed. I am on
    MSN:xobuy#msn.com
    ICQ:770035

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. lankyb

    lankyb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    The GD library is actually compiled with Apache, to uninstall it you would need to recompile apache without the GD library.

    You can do this through the WHM panel.

    Go to:

    WHM --> Update Apache [Under Software] --> Select 'Load Previous Config' --> Un-Tick 'GD' [Under PHP Modules] --> Click 'Start Build'

    This can take anywhere between 10 / 30 minutes to complete, and do not close the browser during the compiling period. Closing the browser might result in the build being incomplete.
     
  3. king620

    king620 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Hi!
    I'd like to ask where can i find the "Load Previous Config" ?
    I'm already here at Main>>Software>>Update Apache.
    The only button that I can see is "Start Build".
    And below that are the corresponding options that has a small box.

    In my case, I wanted to install GD(Version 2.0.15), so I should tick this box then
    press "Start Build". So where can I the "Load Previous Config"?


    I hope to hear from you guys.
     
  4. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No previous config = no load previous config button.
    You are looking at the default config.

    Go ahead and install GD, plus what ever else you might need.

    After the update is finished (about 20 mins or so) go back and
    select Update Apache and the button to load previous config,
    which is now the one you just did, will appear.

    In future you should always select previous config or you will
    be downdating to the default config again.
    HTH
     
  5. king620

    king620 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    should I still select "start build" after choosing "load previous config"?
     
  6. king620

    king620 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    never mind. its working now. thank you Izzee!
     
Loading...

Share This Page