The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to update REGISTER_GLOBALS ON

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sheriffonline, Nov 29, 2006.

  1. sheriffonline

    sheriffonline Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I am new one using WHM cpanel. Please support me that how to Switch REGISTER_GLOBALS ON from REGISTER_GLOBALS OFF from my server WHM Cpanel.

    Thankx
    Sheriff
     
  2. HelloAdam

    HelloAdam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey,

    You would have to edit your PHP.ini file, which is located in


    /usr/local/Zend/etc/
    (guessing you have Zend installed)

    PM if you would like for me to do this for a small fee...

    From,
    Adam
     
  3. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Usin your favorite Unix editor, view /usr/lib/php.ini
    and change register_globals = Off to register_globals = On
    Then restart apache
     
  4. carluk

    carluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fastest way to find your php.ini location is to do this:
    Code:
    php -i | grep php.ini
    
    You'll get an output like:
    Configuration File (php.ini) Path => /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini

    Thus your php.ini is /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini

    Then:
    Code:
    pico -w /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini
    
    Press CTRL and W and enter "register_globals ="
    Changing the text under the comment block of text from:
    register_globals = Off
    to
    register_globals = On

    Then CTRL and X to exit and hit Y when asked to save. Then you need to restart httpd assuming your using php as module.

    Code:
    /scripts/restartsrv_httpd
    
    It should be noted register globals isn't a good idea to have enabled and is completely removed in php 6.
     
  5. jlindenbaum

    jlindenbaum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If I were you, I wouldn't do that.

    register_globals is going to be deleted in PHP 6.
    And basically it's bad coding. If you use auto global variables, you're not understanding the concept of $_POST and $_GET and other system variables.

    If you're trying to install osCommerce for a customer. Tell him to use a different shop.

    Register_globals is a security breach.

    I advise you to leave it set to default off. Your customer can change register_globals setting on runtime by creating a .htaccess and entering:

    php_flag register_globals 1


    Again, I advise you to leave register_globals set to 0 or Off.
    http://ca.php.net/register_globals - Read. Even PHP admits register_globals is misused for code injections.

    Regards,
    Johannes Lindenbaum
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I agree, not to mention the security issues that frequently arise from this (hence it's deprecated).
     
Loading...

Share This Page