The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to use Sub-domain Temporary as Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lygas, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. Lygas

    Lygas Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there, :)

    I wand to work / recreate my site under default domain but i don't wand to be offline so thing to moving all files to subdomain (sub.mydomain.com) and then work to default domain.

    But the problem is how to work in domain like preview if i put redirect to subdomain (to keep site online) and hit preview in joomla for examble that redirect me to subdomain (sub.mydomain.com)

    I miss something..?
     
  2. Lygas

    Lygas Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Or that no posible..?
     
    #2 Lygas, Oct 19, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2010
  3. Lygas

    Lygas Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No solution about this issue..? :confused:
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not certain this is the best method to go about making changes. Why not work to improve or make changes to your site by instead working on the subdomain? You could copy all the content over to it and then test changes there first, then use the data you tested on the main domain after completing testing. This solves a few issues.

    First of all, you don't have to redirect your site visitors at all. They'd go to your main site while you test changes on the temporary location (subdomain). Next, you won't be live testing on your domain, since people know that location and would visit it. They won't know the subdomain.

    As for moving the files to test, you can try copying over the contents to the subdomain. You are going to have to change any of the configuration file settings to match the new location. You'd also want to clone your database to use that cloned database for testing purposes.
     
  5. Lygas

    Lygas Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is good point..! :)

    But there is about 4 different software in the same site..
    Joomla, SMF Forum, JFusion (interaction software between joomla/SMF), and JReviews module for joomla.

    So that is quiet difficult.. OR not..? :)
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You only have to move what you would like to move to test on the subdomain, so if you only want to test a portion of the site and make changes to it, just move that application to the testing subdomain.

    At least by testing on the subdomain, you can work to get the subdomain functioning and have the time to mess around with it without worrying how long the site would be redirected / offline.
     
  7. Lygas

    Lygas Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for your reply Tristan :)

    Now, I run the test site in another domain but in the same server (WHM - cPanel) maybe is better to move all files to default domain when is ready..?

    Is that possible to do that through WHM or cPanel because am not so familiar to command line..?

    And create database to insert the backup from test domain..?

    I ask just for not move to subdomain (files & new database) and move again to default domain.. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page