The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Howcome we cannot select php modules at time using easyapache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by jackie46, Jan 14, 2006.

  1. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is an ongoing problem.

    I select option 6 or 7 and cannot select certain perl modules for inclusion or exclusion. Pressing space bar does not tag the module i want. :confused:

    I need to add OpenSSL and remove SMNP but no matter what i do i cannot select these modules. Why?
     
    #1 jackie46, Jan 14, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2006
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Try selecting the modules from WHM if you are not able to select the required modules from shell while trying easyapache script. Login to WHM >> Softwares >> Apache Update.
     
  3. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Use the "enter" key instead of the space bar.
     
  4. WilliamE

    WilliamE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah, enter key does the trick, used to run into that before when using the spacebar also.
     
Loading...

Share This Page