The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Howto: Admin WHM Account?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thestaton, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. thestaton

    thestaton Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here is what I'm trying to accomplish. I have a client who has about 40 domains, and I would like to allow him to log into WHM and only administer those accounts and have very few other options. On the other hand I would like it so that my account can login when he has problems, and administer everything he has...

    The way I'm currently doing it, we are having to share the same user name / password. For accountability reasons I would like to cut out this practice.

    Right now the main administrator has his own reseller company, and he can see his clients.

    I am a reseller and I would like to be able to manage my clients...

    Sorry if this is confusing, but I just don't know how to go about doing what I'm trying to accomplish.

    Thanks for the help,
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    From what I understand of your situation, your client is a reseller that has 40 domains under their reseller account. You simply want to not have to use the same user/pass as him.

    If you have root access to the server, by default, you have access to all reseller accounts (and their accounts). You can use the list accounts screen and click on the cPanel icon to login to any user's account.

    If you are not the owner of the server, it would likely be difficult to attain root-level access to cPanel/WHM from the server administrator to be able to do this.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not aware of any functionality native to cPanel/WHM that would permit such a thing. Third party applications have attempted to add sub-reseller functionality, but I cannot vouch for their reliability.
     
  4. thestaton

    thestaton Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So in order to do it this way, I need the main administrator to give my account root access?

    Is there anyway to do this and make it so that I can't see any of his re-seller accounts?
     
  5. bigboy36

    bigboy36 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok

    If you have root you will be able to see everything and admin the server.
     
  6. sirbrent

    sirbrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I am not sure if i completely understand your situation.

    I am assuming that you have root WHM access.

    If you do have root WHM access you can create reseller account and then when the reseller logs into his accounts cpanel there should be a WHM button in the interface. they can click this to launch a (non-root) WHM (login is the same as resellers cpanel user/pass).

    You, as root, can limit what features they have access to in thier WHM, but going to the Reseller Center and modifying their permissions there.

    When logged in WHM as root you will see all accounts (even resellers accounts). If this is a concern for you (worried you might accidentally delete/modify them) the only option you would have is to create a reseller account for yourself (with unlimited quotas and permissions)... and move everything of yours there. This works great (is what I do) but if you already have lots of domains set up then it would take some time and effort.
     
Loading...

Share This Page