The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Howto: Fix Cpanel Quotas

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ramprage, Mar 30, 2004.

  1. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Cpanel/WHM sometimes has problems with the user quota files causing all users accounts to have unlimited disk space available or 0 megs of disk space in use. This obviously confuses your customers and doesn't show a real representation of actual disk space being used by your clients. This guide will take you through fixing any quota issues with Cpanel manually or automated.

    Read the full article
     
  2. walker51985

    walker51985 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great article must say. Just waiting for the /scripts/fixquotas script to complate....

    One problem i did find was that if i tried to run the script using my router (rather than a direct connection the the modem) the router was reset? Very strange. Its a Belkin 4-port router, if anyone is interested.

    Scott
    space4u
     
  3. katz_global

    katz_global Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hosting from: Panama, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malays
    find -user username | more

    when i run this for a user that shows 61 of 50 MB on a account with no files in it it runs through a whole slew of cpanel build files.

    How do I reset ownership?
     
Loading...

Share This Page